ProScan: No Audio Through Computer

Ishmole

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 11, 2010
Messages
285
Location
Walden, NY
Have my SDS100 hooked up to the LAN and Proscan 16.1 running on my Windows 10 computer. The display works, showing the activity. Audio Control, Audio Scope shows audio but I do not hear any scanner audio over the computer.
Am I supposed to hear audio through the computer? If so, what am I doing wrong?
 

Ishmole

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 11, 2010
Messages
285
Location
Walden, NY
I tried that, but the only audio I hear though the speakers is coming from the computers microphone
 

Ishmole

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 11, 2010
Messages
285
Location
Walden, NY
Thanks! I got it. I needed to check LOOPBACK & set the Capture Audio Service to REMOTE SCANNER OVER IP! Ijust hope that when I shut off both the scanner & computer that all the settings come back and it still works!
 

Ishmole

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 11, 2010
Messages
285
Location
Walden, NY
Of course, when I restarted the program audio is gone. Still displays but no audio and I get this on startup-
Published Server IP Addr. Or Name Must Contain A Value
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,864
Location
Ontario, Calif.
Of course, when I restarted the program audio is gone. Still displays but no audio and I get this on startup-
Published Server IP Addr. Or Name Must Contain A Value
You should get audio unless ProScan or the computer was shut down abruptly. In that case, power cycle the scanner.

Regarding the message "Published Server IP Addr. Or Name Must Contain A Value" If you do not attend to use RSOIP Server then go to the Option -> Start Up tab then uncheck the RSOIP Server Auto Start box.
If you are using the RSOIP Server then go to the RSOIP Server tab and uncheck the Publish Server box or enter in a "Published Server IP Addr. Or Name"
 

Ishmole

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 11, 2010
Messages
285
Location
Walden, NY
Thanks again! I must have clicked on that when I was tryingto get the audio working. All is well now!
 
Top