• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

No Channels?

Status
Not open for further replies.

JackThunder

Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2016
Messages
4
Hi, I just got my UV-5Rs. When I set them to scan, the only thing that ever comes in is the weather and sometimes white noise will click in.

The beep is set appropriately.

I've switched antennas.

I can hear local commerical FM radio very well.

I live in downtown Tucson. Can anyone suggest a local frequency I should be able to hear some traffic on frequently?

Thank you!
 

bharvey2

Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2014
Messages
1,177
Not trying to be a wise guy but did you program any channels with local frequencies into the radio?
 

jonwienke

Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
9,296
Location
PA
You have to program the radio with locally used frequencies before scan will pick up anything.
 

N8IAA

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
6,775
Location
Fortunately, GA
Hi, I just got my UV-5Rs. When I set them to scan, the only thing that ever comes in is the weather and sometimes white noise will click in.

The beep is set appropriately.

I've switched antennas.

I can hear local commerical FM radio very well.

I live in downtown Tucson. Can anyone suggest a local frequency I should be able to hear some traffic on frequently?

Thank you!
The problem you have is that most everything in your county, or city, is P-25 Phase II and DMR. There is some conventional, but not much for you to program into the radio.
One of the mistakes people make is buying these inexpensive radios and expect them to replace scanners.
There is an extensive database here on RR. Click on the database tab and go to your state and county to see what there is for you to monitor with the radios.
Larry
 

JackThunder

Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2016
Messages
4
Thanks -

Hi,

Thanks everyone. Didn't realize I had to program in any channels if I had the radio set to frequency mode while scanning.

I did put a few channels and can tune to them in channel mode. Still nothing but white noise, even when I push "monitor."

Well, the radios do work... they can communicate to themselves... I was able to hear a couple of sporadic short lived messages... heard someone on 448.975 for a few seconds today.

I suspect there is just no traffic within range of the radio (even though I literally live at Speedway and Stone nearly downtown). Could this be true?

Thanks again,

Tony
 

N4GIX

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 27, 2015
Messages
1,902
Location
Hammond, IN
Hi,

Thanks everyone. Didn't realize I had to program in any channels if I had the radio set to frequency mode while scanning.
Well, you actually don't have to. You can "scan" in frequency mode, but it would be a very slow and horribly painful experience since you can't set any limits to the search.

It will simply scan the entire range of VHF or UHF frequencies, and the odds of actually hearing anything during the hour or so of "scanning" the full range would be from "slim" to "none." :roll:
 

JackThunder

Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2016
Messages
4
Okay, so, should I set it to, say, 146.52 and give it a listen for a while? Just wanted to hear any traffic at all... thanks!
 

N8IAA

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
6,775
Location
Fortunately, GA
Okay, so, should I set it to, say, 146.52 and give it a listen for a while? Just wanted to hear any traffic at all... thanks!
Good luck monitoring .52. It is simplex and not always used. Plus, using the duck antenna that came with the radio will limit you to close range transmissions.
You may want to put in repeater outputs for your area just to see if there is any activity.
Larry
 

JackThunder

Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2016
Messages
4
Meh, I changed the antenna with a HPA-771. I guess I'll monitor some local repeater outputs for a few hours see if anything pops up.

Thanks all!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top