No National Grid?

Status
Not open for further replies.

kzrman

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 22, 2013
Messages
5
I have a new BCD-436HP that I have made a custom list for. I wanted to add National Grid as one of the things to monitor but I can't find them in sentinel. Am I missing something?
BTW, I am in Middlesex county, MA

Thank you!
 

Darkstar350

Member
Joined
May 19, 2014
Messages
409
Location
Nassau County
Looks like theres 2 trunk systems for National Grid in MA
National Grid Trunking System, Salem, Massachusetts - Scanner Frequencies
National Grid USA Service Company Trunking System, Quincy, Massachusetts - Scanner Frequencies

Im not from MA so i cant tell you if those systems are active or not but you could try a license search for National Grid
Im pretty sure they have some state-wide frequencies for MA as well

You could also try a search for "Boston Gas" which im not sure if they are a separate company or a company that National Grid now owns
They did that with a few companies here in New York
ULS License - Industrial/Business Pool, Conventional License - KA6140 - Boston Gas
 

kzrman

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 22, 2013
Messages
5
Thanks for that Darkstar. I did find that listing as well when I referenced the RR database. The problem is I can't find it in the sentinel database. I really don't want to half to manually add it to my copy, since as you say it's a trunking system and I don't know how to do that.
 

teufler

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
2,348
Location
ST PETERS, MISSOURI
no you should get the ltr system. By hand you just have to remember to input the frequencies in the order that RR publishes.
 

kzrman

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 22, 2013
Messages
5
OK, thanks Teufler!
That still leaves me with the question of why they aren't in the sentinel DB.
Barring that I would need someone to walk me through adding them to mine.
 

EricCottrell

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Nov 8, 2002
Messages
2,293
Location
Boston, Ma
Hello,

There is currently no scanner that can track a Passport LTR system. You have to enter the frequencies and scan them conventionally.

73 Eric
 

kzrman

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 22, 2013
Messages
5
Eric, Thanks for the info.

Oh, and 73 to you.
I'm a ham as well.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top