Not POTA but...

mr10pt

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 17, 2020
Messages
256
Location
Lowell, IN
I have successfully activated POTA twice recently and had a great time. Once solo, the other with a logger. My question is, if you do a portable activation from a local park or lakeside situation, is that anything other than "portable or remote for ID"? Also, not contesting. New to activating, hunting since licensed.
 

popnokick

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 21, 2004
Messages
2,778
Location
Northeast PA
FCC defines three conditions for operating locations -
- FIXED is operation from the station location specified on your license
- PORTABLE is any fixed (stationary) location away from the location specified on your license (even if the radio is an HT)
- MOBILE is operating while moving or from a station in motion (including a handheld radio which is mistakenly called portable by many. Walking with your HT is mobile operation, not portable)
 

AK9R

Lead Wiki Manager and almost an Awesome Moderator
Super Moderator
Joined
Jul 18, 2004
Messages
8,874
Location
Central Indiana
FCC defines three conditions for operating locations
Where in the FCC rules for amateur radio are these locations defined?


To the OP, the FCC rules for station identification in amateur radio are contained in 47 CFR 97.119. There is no requirement for any kind of indicator to be used in station identification except for those specified in 97.119(f) when a license is upgraded or 97.119(g) when operating under a reciprocal license.
 

MUTNAV

Active Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 27, 2018
Messages
917
Where in the FCC rules for amateur radio are these locations defined?


To the OP, the FCC rules for station identification in amateur radio are contained in 47 CFR 97.119. There is no requirement for any kind of indicator to be used in station identification except for those specified in 97.119(f) when a license is upgraded or 97.119(g) when operating under a reciprocal license.
I was thinking about asking the same thing..... Sometimes in the ARRL ham radio literature emphatically defines portable and mobile that way, but unfortunately it collides right up with the militarys' use of the terms... IE a MRC-144 is a Mobile Radio Communicartions (in a M998 HMMWV), and a PRC-152 is Portable Radio Communications, is a portable handi-talkie.

I realize you know this AK9R, but the forcefulness that the ARRL tries to force the definition is ridiculous.

Thanks
Joel
 

popnokick

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 21, 2004
Messages
2,778
Location
Northeast PA
To clarify and correct what I wrote: I was referring to station location and not station identification. They are related but not in Part 97 requirements. Part 97 has no single paragraph or section defining station locations, but rather makes multiple references to "fixed" and "mobile" throughout the Rules. And the correction to what I wrote: There is no reference to "portable" in Part 97. So while not a legal definition for a station location, most (non-Part 97) documents that deal with Amateur Radio station locations define "portable" as operation away from the license address of the station.
 

MUTNAV

Active Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 27, 2018
Messages
917
Gottcha....

The rules are always changing. In the past, believe it or not, if you were to operate away from your licenses location for more than ten days, you would have to inform the FCC (by mail) that you were mobile.

So thing do improve :)

Although this doesn't help with the OP's question, sorry.:(

Thanks
Joel
 

mr10pt

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 17, 2020
Messages
256
Location
Lowell, IN
Was just wondering if there's an acronym for transmitting at a non-recognized park or lakefront park. Several beautiful locations to go mobile/portable/off grid that gets no recognition that I know of. Thanks for everyone's input.
 

MUTNAV

Active Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 27, 2018
Messages
917
Was just wondering if there's an acronym for transmitting at a non-recognized park or lakefront park. Several beautiful locations to go mobile/portable/off grid that gets no recognition that I know of. Thanks for everyone's input.
Honestly, HF-EY having fun and enjoying yourself is the best, and I bet it sounds like that in your contacts....

Thanks
Joel
 

scanphreak

Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2011
Messages
234
Location
United States
Was just wondering if there's an acronym for transmitting at a non-recognized park or lakefront park. Several beautiful locations to go mobile/portable/off grid that gets no recognition that I know of. Thanks for everyone's input.

It has to be an official state or federal park if you plan on using it for POTA. So, if it's just a piece of public property that is not a registered state or federal park, you can't use it for POTA, there really is no 'acronym' or designation you can use, other than just to go CQ <callsign>
 

GlobalNorth

Active Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 2, 2020
Messages
1,892
Location
Fort Misery
So Central Park in NYC doesn't qualify as a park?

What about those at National Monuments? Those aren't designated parks.
 

AK9R

Lead Wiki Manager and almost an Awesome Moderator
Super Moderator
Joined
Jul 18, 2004
Messages
8,874
Location
Central Indiana
The Parks on the Air program has its own rules which are spelled out on their website. Specifically:

Qualification of Parks, Trails, and Rivers for Addition to Parks on the Air​

  1. All new parks must be owned and operated by a State/Provincial or Federal/National agency. We do not include parks that have part/shared ownership, sponsorship, or are operated by private organizations or local governments
  2. To be considered for inclusion, the park must meet the above requirements and offer an informational website detailing current boundary maps.
  3. POTA does not create sub-parks within existing parks if both parks are owned and operated by the same State/Provincial or Federal/National agency.
Please be aware that we are temporarily holding the entry of most new parks in the US, with an exception for newly commissioned parks.
 

AK9R

Lead Wiki Manager and almost an Awesome Moderator
Super Moderator
Joined
Jul 18, 2004
Messages
8,874
Location
Central Indiana
It has to be an official state or federal park if you plan on using it for POTA.
More importantly, the entity from which you are operating has to be listed on the POTA website in order for you to make contacts that count for POTA awards and programs. The activator does not decide whether or not they are operating from a POTA listed entity, POTA makes that determination.
 
Top