Not receiving some channels

Status
Not open for further replies.

domando1069

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 1, 2008
Messages
14
Location
Ontario, Canada
Hi To All
I have a BCD996T scanner, that I have had for about a year. I got the frequencies from here and programmed my scanner. All has working well, until about a few months ago, the problem is that I no longer get the OPP. Did they change their frequencies for Bell Fleetnet - Ontario Provincial Government Zone 3 ? Do I have to download new frequencies, or is it a problem with my scanner. I have reloaded the frequencies I had before into the scanner.
Thanks to all
 

jonesyxvii

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 27, 2009
Messages
231
Location
Richmond Hill, ON
I wasn't picking up anything from Bell Fleetnet this morning on my 396XT. Tried two towers (39King and 40Mowat) but got nothing, digital or analog. Thought there might be something wrong with my scanner, so I tried a conventional system, a different trunked system, and a different digital system...all of which worked. Checked my scanner to make sure none of the Fleetnet sites, groups, or talkgroups had been accidentally locked out (they hadn't) and power cycled it several times. Still nothing on Fleetnet. Very weird.
 

Thefish561

Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2001
Messages
59
Location
Florida
Wirelessly posted (BlackBerry8530/5.0.0.459 Profile/MIDP-2.1 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/104)

I am having the same issue with a type 2 system. They rebanded and I changed the control channels and now I don't hear anything. When I go into a conventional mode I hear the cc garble but when in scan it won't decode or even hear the cc. I wonder if there is an update or something
 

UPMan

In Memoriam
Uniden Representative
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,296
Location
Arlington, TX
Did you reprogram the system as a rebanded one (800 Custom with the correct custom band plan)?
 

Thefish561

Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2001
Messages
59
Location
Florida
Wirelessly posted (BlackBerry8530/5.0.0.459 Profile/MIDP-2.1 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/104)

I use free scan and all I did was program the new control channels and delete the old. I am clueless as to the band plan thing? Please help
 

Thefish561

Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2001
Messages
59
Location
Florida
Wirelessly posted (BlackBerry8530/5.0.0.459 Profile/MIDP-2.1 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/104)

Thanks for the help, so any new system that is rebanded can no longer be programmed in a normal type 2 mode. They have to be in the custom mode? That just don't make sense but that's why you guys are the experts. Thanks for the help as always
 

N8IAA

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
7,074
Location
Fortunately, GA
Wirelessly posted (BlackBerry8530/5.0.0.459 Profile/MIDP-2.1 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/104)

Thanks for the help, so any new system that is rebanded can no longer be programmed in a normal type 2 mode. They have to be in the custom mode? That just don't make sense but that's why you guys are the experts. Thanks for the help as always
What system?:confused:
Larry
 

UPMan

In Memoriam
Uniden Representative
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,296
Location
Arlington, TX
After rebanding it no longer uses the 800 MHz Standard band plan. So, you must program the correct rebanding band plan for the scanner to be able to track (so far, two different rebanding band plans have been identified, but the vast majority all use the one on the page I directed you to).
 

Thefish561

Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2001
Messages
59
Location
Florida
Wirelessly posted (BlackBerry8530/5.0.0.459 Profile/MIDP-2.1 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/104)

Thanks for the info, it was a great help. Are you any good with unitrunker and the xt?
 

Thefish561

Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2001
Messages
59
Location
Florida
Wirelessly posted (BlackBerry8530/5.0.0.459 Profile/MIDP-2.1 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/104)

My main issue is getting the signal out of the scanner to the computer not unitrunker itself
 

cpuerror

Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2007
Messages
1,200
Location
Ontario, Canada
Fleetnet is a VHF system, and to my knowledge it has not been rebanded. Zone 2 is working here, so you might want to ask at the Canada forum.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top