Nothing but static (pops and clicks), using darkice

Status
Not open for further replies.

longreacher

Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2011
Messages
20
Location
Long Reach, NB
I think I'm close here, I can get the feed to go online, and I'm not getting any error messages, but I am getting pops and clicks of static and nothing else.

Any ideas as to what I'm doing wrong here? I'm including my darkice configuration file.

The stream is located at Kingston Peninsula Fire Dispatch


# sample DarkIce configuration file, edit for your needs before using
# see the darkice.cfg man page for details

# this section describes general aspects of the live streaming session
[general]
duration = 0 # duration of encoding, in seconds. 0 means forever
bufferSecs = 1 # size of internal slip buffer, in seconds
reconnect = yes # reconnect to the server(s) if disconnected

# this section describes the audio input that will be streamed
[input]
device = default # OSS DSP soundcard device for the audio input
sampleRate = 22050 # sample rate in Hz. 22050 is the RR Standard
bitsPerSample = 16 # bits per sample. 16 for mono feeds, 32 for stereo feeds
channel = 2 # channels. 1 = mono, 2 = stereo

# this section describes a streaming connection to an IceCast server
# there may be up to 8 of these sections, named [icecast-0] ... [icecast-7]
# these can be mixed with [icecast2-x] and [shoutcast-x] sections

# If you want to send to your own icecast server, you basically copy
# this whole section and put in the values to point the feed to your own
# server instead of the RR information below

# Don't forget, the name [icecast2-0] needs to change to [icecast2-1]
# and 2 and 3 as you add more feed destinations.

[icecast2-0]
# The audio format to encode to, we're using mp3 here
format = mp3

# The bit rate mode to use, the commented out lines are for a fixed bit
# rate "constant bit rate" at 16 bits. I prefer the variable bit rate
# for the sound quality it has and the throughput is very similar on avg

#bitrateMode = cbr (do not use vbr)
#bitrate = 16 or 32 (16 for mono feeds, 32 for stereo feeds)

bitrateMode = cbr
bitrate = 16
# Quality at .1, max is 1.0, but as you increase, so does the bandwidth
# used. For mono scanner audio .1 is totally fine.
quality = 0.1

# Takes the input and mixes it down to a mono output for the feed.
channel = 1

# Cuts frequency response over 5kHz. For scanner feed this mostly
# eliminates hiss and harshness on paging tones. Saves a bunch of
# bandwidth as well.
lowpass = 5000

# Server shown on your RR feed owner page that hosts your feed
# You need to log in to RR, go to Account -> My Live Audio Feeds ->
# click the feed owner page icon at the far right of your feed listing.
# Then you will see all this information.

# From Feed Technical Details, the "Server"
server = audio3.radioreference.com

# From Feed Technical Details, the "Port"
port = 80 # port of the IceCast server, usually 8000

# From Feed Technical Details, the Password exactly as shown
password = XXXXXXX

# From Feed Technical Details, the mount...remove the leading "/", it's
# not needed in this file. So if it is /999999 make it just 999999
mountPoint = 92023422

# name of the stream
# On My Live Audio Feeds, it's the first part ending in a colon ":"
name = Kingston Peninsula Fire Dispatch

# On My Live Audio Feeds, it's the part in parentheses in the Feed name
description =

# I don't think this is really needed because RR takes care of links
url = http://api.radioreference.com/js/?key=XXXXXXX&feedId=XXXX
genre = Scanner
public = yes
 

longreacher

Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2011
Messages
20
Location
Long Reach, NB
An update and some more information. I hooked up a radio just to get a constant output and see if I could figure out what was going on. When I tuned in a station, I got the same clicks and pops. However, if I turned the volume on the radio up full, I'd get the broadcast, albeit with a ton of distortion. So, I'm thinking I must have some sort of problems with my ALSA settings. Can anyone advise?
 

frazpo

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
1,423
Location
SW Mo
An update and some more information. I hooked up a radio just to get a constant output and see if I could figure out what was going on. When I tuned in a station, I got the same clicks and pops. However, if I turned the volume on the radio up full, I'd get the broadcast, albeit with a ton of distortion. So, I'm thinking I must have some sort of problems with my ALSA settings. Can anyone advise?
I think yer right about alsa settings. You have auto gain on or off? This is usually the most troublesome part of setting up a darkice feed.
 

longreacher

Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2011
Messages
20
Location
Long Reach, NB
OK.. I've tried the gain on the mic, I also tried switching to the "line in" and playing with that volume in alsa. Nada. If I turn the volume way up on the source (FM Radio at the moment), the signal seems to 'bleed through' to somewhere that it is picked up and streamed, but at that point it's also coming out of the cpu itself regardless of whether I have the internal speaker turned on or not. It's also giving me a pile of distortion when the radio is tuned that loud.

The good news, we're getting closer... The bad news, I may throw the whole thing out the window before I get there!
 

longreacher

Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2011
Messages
20
Location
Long Reach, NB
New discovery: The only slider in ALSA that is affecting anything at all is "Digital" It doesn't matter if everything else is muted, turning "Digital" up or down is giving me more or less sound. I'm still not getting proper audio though, the only way I get anything out is to have the audio source turned up full blast.
 

frazpo

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
1,423
Location
SW Mo
New discovery: The only slider in ALSA that is affecting anything at all is "Digital" It doesn't matter if everything else is muted, turning "Digital" up or down is giving me more or less sound. I'm still not getting proper audio though, the only way I get anything out is to have the audio source turned up full blast.
Have you experimented with a mono vs stereo audio cable. I have had similar situations where that was vital.
 

fratermus

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
9
Location
75081
I fought something like this for a few days. I used NOAA radio for the audio and almost went loony from the repetition. :)

Hours of googling indicated the module (snd_hda_intel) for my particular combination of hardware (ALC888 chip on AMD64) is exceedingly squirrelly, resulting in faint audio among other things. Existing bug reports filed, so there is hope for the future.

I moved darkice over to an unused laptop; worked immediately with no problems. I also have a USB soundcard coming to see if that is easier than getting the built-in card running on the server. Will burn that bridge when I get to it. :)

Now on to fighting that ground loop buzz...
 

frazpo

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
1,423
Location
SW Mo
Tried a couple of different cables, both stereo. should I try to find a mono?
Yes. I would try. My problem was using a stereo plug. I am going from an older scanner with a headset output to a USB soundcard on a Raspberri Pi. So every setup will differ. I just know it worked. As cheap as they are I would at least try.
 

longreacher

Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2011
Messages
20
Location
Long Reach, NB
OK.. tried a mono cable. No joy. As I say, if I turn the input volume up full, I get audio coming out through the internal speaker of the PC (Even with loopback mixing turned off), and I do get audio on my Radioreference channel at that point.. (It's distorted and I don't want audio always leaking out of my PC). Is there any way to open up more channels in alsamixer? I have a feeling that I still have something shut off somewhere.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top