• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

NX5K Muted at powerup

tweiss3

Is it time for Coffee?
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 24, 2020
Messages
943
Location
Ohio
Firmware 5.00. All audio is muted until any button is pressed. This happens on 5200 & 5300 as well as the KCH-19 5700/5800 in the car. I thought it was related to power down while scan was running, but I've paid enough attention that its not related to scan at all. I can power on in the morning, and watch the receive light come on and off, but no audio until I hit any button.

Is this normal operation, or is there a setting I am missing?
 

kd4efm

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 14, 2002
Messages
2,445
Location
Florida
Firmware 5.00. All audio is muted until any button is pressed. This happens on 5200 & 5300 as well as the KCH-19 5700/5800 in the car. I thought it was related to power down while scan was running, but I've paid enough attention that its not related to scan at all. I can power on in the morning, and watch the receive light come on and off, but no audio until I hit any button.

Is this normal operation, or is there a setting I am missing?
upgrade to 5.10 FPU and FW.

Retest and post your results

* 5.00 had this issue, and has been corrected with 5.01 and newer
 

tweiss3

Is it time for Coffee?
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 24, 2020
Messages
943
Location
Ohio
Confirmed, bug is no longer present in 5.10

That was an easy one, if I would have remembered to do the codeplug backup via bluetooth instead of the cable. Was also a good opportunity to change the few things I've been putting off because I just didn't want to drag a laptop to the car.
 

tweiss3

Is it time for Coffee?
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 24, 2020
Messages
943
Location
Ohio
Well, I'm still having the issue.

Last night, tested a few times while there was a net going on, and it started up and the net was unmuted on startup.

This morning, turned on the car, see its receiving transmissions, but nothing. Hit any button, it unmutes. I double checked firmware by holding volume up at power up, still indicates 5.10.00. I also turned the radio off and on a few times, no change, still powers up muted. Any other ideas @kd4efm, I can live with it, but I thought if I could fix it, then I would.

I did reprogram with D1N 5.10 as well.
 

AF1UD

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 28, 2022
Messages
161
I've had this problem forever, the speaker only kicks on once I hit a button. I've experimented with all speaker options in KPG, but nothing has changed it. Any help would be great.
 

tweiss3

Is it time for Coffee?
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 24, 2020
Messages
943
Location
Ohio
I've had this problem forever, the speaker only kicks on once I hit a button. I've experimented with all speaker options in KPG, but nothing has changed it. Any help would be great.
Good to know I'm not the only one. Curious, do you have ignition sense enabled at all?
 

AF1UD

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 28, 2022
Messages
161
Good to know I'm not the only one. Curious, do you have ignition sense enabled at all?
I don't think so. But when I turn on my power supply at home, or hit my switched relay they come on anyway.
 

kd4efm

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 14, 2002
Messages
2,445
Location
Florida
Email me your codeplug, and a small write up so I can send this in to tech support for review.
That is a stump'r to me, but then again, I dont run dmr but on my nx3300.
 

tweiss3

Is it time for Coffee?
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 24, 2020
Messages
943
Location
Ohio
Ok, I will email you. Do you want the combined OTA file, or separate deck files?

This is happening over analog.
 

wd8chl

Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2007
Messages
221
Has to be a setting somewhere. We've got thousands of those out in the field and we've never seen that. Only a few DMR, but everything else.
Weird...
 
Top