DSDPlus NXDN format

Status
Not open for further replies.

dave3825

Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2003
Messages
2,684
Location
New York
Has something changed with the format of nxdn in the freqs file in the last few releases? I tried tuning the latest DSDPlus fastlane to a nxdn system that I have listened to in the past. Entries in freqs, networks, sites files are all present. Listened to this system this past december.

Event log says no fregs in file. I have freqs for all three sites I receive. DSDPlus displaying nxdn network R35 with channel numbers different then what was originally in the freqs file.


this is from my freqs file,
; 246 1 Suffolk Communications

NEXEDGE48, 246, 1, 150, 451.86250, 0.0, 0
NEXEDGE48, 246, 1, 192, 452.38750, 0.0, 0
NEXEDGE48, 246, 1, 686, 463.56250, 0.0, 0
NEXEDGE48, 246, 1, 797, 464.95000, 0.0, 0
NEXEDGE48, 246, 1, 813, 462.94500, 0.0, 0

; 246 2 Suffolk Communications

NEXEDGE48, 246, 2, 801, 451.01875, 0.0, 0
NEXEDGE48, 246, 2, 803, 451.20625, 0.0, 0
NEXEDGE48, 246, 2, 805, 461.53125, 0.0, 0
NEXEDGE48, 246, 2, 807, 461.66875, 0.0, 0

; 246 3 Suffolk Communications

NEXEDGE48, 246, 3, 620, 462.73750, 0.0, 0

; 246 4 Suffolk Communications

NEXEDGE48, 246, 4, 604, 462.53750, 462.53750, 0


86679
 

LimaZulu

Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2011
Messages
181
Nope, nothing has changed. I populated my file years ago and it's still valid. Up and running just fine with the latest version.
 

dave3825

Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2003
Messages
2,684
Location
New York
I wonder if the system changed. I loaded up another nxdn system and it works fine. I will try catching channel numbers from the rest of the voice channels and change them in the freqs file and see if that works.
 

kruser

Active Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Messages
4,177
Location
West St Louis Cnty, MO
I wonder if the system changed. I loaded up another nxdn system and it works fine. I will try catching channel numbers from the rest of the voice channels and change them in the freqs file and see if that works.
It does look like they may have used a new channel numbering scheme for some reason.
Makes you wonder if the system changed or if some system admin created the new numbering scheme.
 

GTR8000

NY/NJ Database Guy
Database Admin
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
9,483
Location
BEE00
Channel numbers that high on a NXDN48 system indicate that the system is now DFA (Direct Frequency Assignment). Set all of the CH ID #'s to 0 and it should work. Same for any Uniden scanner you may have the systems programmed into, make sure to reset the LCN's to 0 otherwise it will not track correctly.

Actually, it looks like all of the system parameters have changed, including the NetID and Site #'s. I assume you noticed this as well, and understand that if you still have the NetID as 264 and the old Site #'s in your files, it's not going to match those entries up with the system anymore.
 
Last edited:

dave3825

Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2003
Messages
2,684
Location
New York
I posted before I started playing with the files. I had changed the net id and site numbers prior to your reply but did not know the "R" is not part of the id. R35 as net id said no freqs found. As soon as I got rid of the "R" it started working so then I changed the site numbers. Seems good now.

Since 0 works for channel numbers, what is the advantage of entering the new channel numbers vs leaving them set to 0 ? It seems to track fine as zero. Just curious.

Thanks for DFA info.
 

GTR8000

NY/NJ Database Guy
Database Admin
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
9,483
Location
BEE00
There is no advantage to putting the new CH ID in the frequencies file, vs leaving them all as 0. In fact, there isn't really much point in adding any of the NXDN DFA channels to the frequencies file at all, as they will all come over the air as a P25 system would. You can safely delete them all and the system will still track correctly.
 

slicerwizard

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Messages
6,732
Location
Toronto, Ontario
There is no advantage to putting the new CH ID in the frequencies file, vs leaving them all as 0. In fact, there isn't really much point in adding any of the NXDN DFA channels to the frequencies file at all, as they will all come over the air as a P25 system would. You can safely delete them all and the system will still track correctly.
You need at least a site's control channels in the .frequencies file if you want to use the site loader feature, and if you use a channel number of zero, the current CC shows up in the channel window twice - once with its correct channel number and also with channel number zero.

Is there a way to tell if a system is using DFA versus needing the Channel info loaded in the file?
Easy peasy.

SITE_INFO Category=Regional System=13 Site=34 MultiSite LocnReg GrpReg Auth CompCC Voice Data ShortData Status&RemCtl IPNet ChanAccess=DFA; Base=100 MHz; Step=1.250 kHz Version=1 Neighbors=13

Or by noting whether DSD+ populates the channel window with frequency information without your help.
 

GTR8000

NY/NJ Database Guy
Database Admin
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
9,483
Location
BEE00
You need at least a site's control channels in the .frequencies file if you want to use the site loader feature, and if you use a channel number of zero, the current CC shows up in the channel window twice - once with its correct channel number and also with channel number zero.
Imagine if DSD+ were clever enough to make use of the DSDPlus.P25data file to store the DFA info, rather than the user being forced to maintain the frequencies in the DSDPlus.frequencies file just to use Site Loader. *sigh*
 

cg

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 13, 2000
Messages
3,727
Location
Connecticut
At some point you still need to tune to the CC. So either populate the Siteloader or type in the frequency from memory. Siteloader is much faster and can be done without highlighting the FMPxx window. Also, you can tune the SDR running FMPxx at a remote location via Siteloader. Besides, it's not P25 data, why would you want it in the P25DATA file?
 

dave3825

Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2003
Messages
2,684
Location
New York
Could they have split up the system?

Before seeing GTR8000's reply saying ch numbers could stay at 0, I assigned 2 of the new channel numbers and let it run for a while. When I came back it was showing one of the old channel numbers as seen below. I did not have 801 in the freqs file any longer. It also says it is blocking net id from 35 to 246.

86721


This is the event log after tuning to each cc indicated in the database.

Farmingville
2020/06/16 17:29:07 Freq=451.862500 Current network: R35 Suffolk Comm NY
2020/06/16 17:29:07 Freq=451.862500 RAN=31 Current site: R35-31 Farmingville
2020/06/16 17:29:09 Freq=451.862500 RAN=31 R35-31 neighbor: Site R35-32; CC=49225 461.53125 Plainview


Plainview
2020/06/16 17:30:07 Freq=461.531250 Current network: R35 Suffolk Comm NY
2020/06/16 17:30:07 Freq=461.531250 RAN=32 Current site: R35-32 Plainview
2020/06/16 17:30:08 Freq=461.531250 RAN=32 R35-32 neighbor: Site R35-31; CC=41490 451.86250 Farmingville
2020/06/16 17:30:08 Freq=461.531250 RAN=32 R35-32 neighbor: Site R35-33; CC=51125 463.90625 North Shore Towers


So for kicks, I entered the freq with the old channel number from the Plainview site, and it comes up as L246 and says it cant find any freqs. (most likely because all my references to L246 were changed to 35, to reflect the system I was seeing on the indicated control channels.)

2020/06/16 17:51:51 Freq=451.018750 Current network: L246
2020/06/16 17:51:51 Freq=451.018750 RAN=2 Current site: L246-2
2020/06/16 17:51:52 Freq=451.018750 RAN=2 No data for current site found in DSDPlus.frequencies file
2020/06/16 17:52:34 Freq=451.018750 RAN=2 L246-2 neighbor: Site L246-1; CC=192

And another freq from Farmingville,

2020/06/16 18:59:33 Freq=452.387500 Current network: L246
2020/06/16 18:59:33 Freq=452.387500 RAN=1 Current site: L246-1
2020/06/16 18:59:34 Freq=452.387500 RAN=1 No data for current site found in DSDPlus.frequencies file
2020/06/16 19:00:03 Freq=452.387500 RAN=1 L246-1 neighbor: Site L246-2; CC=801
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top