Nxdn update

Status
Not open for further replies.

njmeatball

Newbie
Joined
Oct 6, 2015
Messages
4
Location
Trenton N.J.
I bought the nxdn update just to scan the Trenton police dept. Download load was successful but, not picking anything up on it. PLEASE HELP!! Ive been waiting YEARS for this! I have the uniden bcd536hp. Trenton N.J. This scanner is WAY to complicated! Hope its just something im just missing. Again PLEASE HELP!! Thank u
 

jonwienke

More Info Coming Soon!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
10,704
Location
PA
You have to update the firmware, then purchase and enter the upgrade key to activate NXDN.

Sentinel does not yet support NXDN, so how did you download the system?
 

kbod9633

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 10, 2013
Messages
556
Location
Charlotte Tn
Also zip code programming does not enable any nxdn sites yet either because they are not in the sentinel database

All nxdn has to be entered manually or with proscan until sentinel is updated in the coming weeks or months


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

frazpo

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
1,390
Location
SW Mo
I bought the nxdn update just to scan the Trenton police dept. Download load was successful but, not picking anything up on it. PLEASE HELP!! Ive been waiting YEARS for this! I have the uniden bcd536hp. Trenton N.J. This scanner is WAY to complicated! Hope its just something im just missing. Again PLEASE HELP!! Thank u
What have you done as far as programming goes? Have you created a system with the frequencies in the database? I noticed it is a trunked system which means you will need the LCN for each frequency. Did you do this?
 

njmeatball

Newbie
Joined
Oct 6, 2015
Messages
4
Location
Trenton N.J.
Don't know how to program. Manual doesn't explain ANY OF THIS! Is there a video or something to watch to get a hold on this? Thought this scanner was supposed to be easy to use,it's difficult as ****! PLEASE HELP IF YOU CAN! Thank you
 

K9JLR

Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
276
Location
McDonough County, IL
I just scan the master HPDB for the 536HP in the car, with GPS enabled. I was able to monitor two county sheriff's offices yesterday, both of which are now fully NXDN, just off of last week's HPDB update.
 

troymail

Silent Key
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
9,982
Location
Supply (Lockwood Inlet area), NC
I just scan the master HPDB for the 536HP in the car, with GPS enabled. I was able to monitor two county sheriff's offices yesterday, both of which are now fully NXDN, just off of last week's HPDB update.
They are probably conventional channels -- conventional NXDN channels have been in the database for a while and if you now have the NXDN update, they'll (mostly) decode vs. just sound like noise.

Trunk NXDN systems aren't in the database (yet) and must be manually programmed via the radio keypad (for the most part).
 

K9JLR

Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
276
Location
McDonough County, IL
They are probably conventional channels -- conventional NXDN channels have been in the database for a while and if you now have the NXDN update, they'll (mostly) decode vs. just sound like noise.

Trunk NXDN systems aren't in the database (yet) and must be manually programmed via the radio keypad (for the most part).
They are conventional VHF NXDN systems. It decoded everything fine, except, of course, for one of the county's that has encryption on the mobile side only. There is some initial data noise for a few seconds before it begins decoding the audio.
 

milf

Careful, I CAN hear you!
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 18, 2002
Messages
13,302
Location
Indianapolis, IN
Check your digital wait time setting. Sounds like you have it too short and its digifuzzing so to speak before you hear the decoded audio. Try setting it to at least 400 ms.
 

WX4JCW

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 26, 2006
Messages
2,424
Location
All Over USA
I bought the nxdn update just to scan the Trenton police dept. Download load was successful but, not picking anything up on it. PLEASE HELP!! Ive been waiting YEARS for this! I have the uniden bcd536hp. Trenton N.J. This scanner is WAY to complicated! Hope its just something im just missing. Again PLEASE HELP!! Thank u
It is going to take some effort and software to program properly, the stuff in the database looks like its updated for it to work correctly for Trenton

You will need either Proscan or ARC536 Pro and it will make your life a lot easier as you can download what you need from the database
 

jonwienke

More Info Coming Soon!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
10,704
Location
PA
Check your digital wait time setting. Sounds like you have it too short and its digifuzzing so to speak before you hear the decoded audio. Try setting it to at least 400 ms.
No. That will cut off the first 400ms of EVERY transmission.

Set the audio type to digital search, or better yet to the actual RAN code. That will force the scanner to treat all transmissions as digital.
 

jonwienke

More Info Coming Soon!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
10,704
Location
PA
I vote ProScan. One program version does almost every model of Uniden scanner, instead of a separate version for every model family. And its logging and remote control options are the best.
 

hiegtx

Mentor
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 8, 2004
Messages
6,613
Location
Dallas, TX
I vote ProScan. One program version does almost every model of Uniden scanner, instead of a separate version for every model family. And its logging and remote control options are the best.
ProScan vote here as well.

Also, ProScan @ $50 registration cost is less expensive than ARC536 Pro, if logging, recording, and virtual control is important to you. ARC536 Basic @ $39.95 will do programming only. To get logging and the other extended features, you'd have to select ARC536 Pro version, which is $69.95. ProScan includes all of that, plus, as Jon noted, supports multiple other scanners, with a cost of $50.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top