ProScan: Official Software Thread

bearcatrp

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
1,788
Location
Central Mn
There is an option to start logging and start recording at start of program.
Thanks for the tip. But another issue cropped up. Hooked up my BCT15X. Everything is working fine. BUT, am doing a custom search, 225 to 400 Mhz. Been running over an hour. Nothing logged. Looked at my audio log and have 15 recordings. No log in history or UID log. Does Proscan not log custom searches?
 

bearcatrp

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
1,788
Location
Central Mn
Well, seems running 2 scanners on the HP mini does like it. Got the sds200 going good. Then got the 15x going. The audio I was getting on the 15x was all tone. So after messing with the audio on the mini computer, it nuked both scanners. Shut everything down until tomorrow to try one more time. Dam win10 sucks. My win7 system handled Both just fine. Just wanted a dedicated mini pc to record both scanners. This sucks. Will try tomorrow one more time before I go back to my win7 system I built. Should have known better to buy a HP.
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
6,001
Location
Ontario, Calif.
Well, seems running 2 scanners on the HP mini does like it. Got the sds200 going good. Then got the 15x going. The audio I was getting on the 15x was all tone. So after messing with the audio on the mini computer, it nuked both scanners. Shut everything down until tomorrow to try one more time. Dam win10 sucks. My win7 system handled Both just fine. Just wanted a dedicated mini pc to record both scanners. This sucks. Will try tomorrow one more time before I go back to my win7 system I built. Should have known better to buy a HP.
I think Win 10 and Win 11 are the most stable versions. I would make sure each instance of ProScan are in different folders. If you have a constant tone then go to the Audio Control - Test tab then turn off the Tone Generator.
 

Chris0516

Active Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2020
Messages
688
Location
Pittsboro, North Carolina
I think Win 10 and Win 11 are the most stable versions. I would make sure each instance of ProScan are in different folders. If you have a constant tone then go to the Audio Control - Test tab then turn off the Tone Generator.
I found a lot of users complaining about Win11. Because some of the updates after upgrading to Win11 have been a nightmare. I am presently dealing with an update that requires a detailed solution to fix it. I missed the cutoff point of, being able to go back to Win10.
 

marcotor

I ♥ÆS Ø
Feed Provider
Joined
Nov 4, 2004
Messages
917
Location
Sunny SoCal
I found a lot of users complaining about Win11. Because some of the updates after upgrading to Win11 have been a nightmare.
We just updated 600+ workstations to Win11, and it was fine. I must be leading a charmed life. Run multiple instances of ProScan on a Windows 10 HP ProDesk (mini) for years, sometimes as many as 7 instances, along with Unitrunker or sdr-trunk, with nary a hiccup. Have a completely unsupported laptop (Intel mac) that runs Win11 (native, not virtualized) and all my SW flawlessly without any tricks, voodoo, or magic.


Screen Shot 2022-08-06 at 1.40.24 PM.png
 

bearcatrp

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
1,788
Location
Central Mn
I think Win 10 and Win 11 are the most stable versions. I would make sure each instance of ProScan are in different folders. If you have a constant tone then go to the Audio Control - Test tab then turn off the Tone Generator.
I didn’t install twice. Just double clicked on the icon and a second one popped up. Didnt do that on my win7 system. Was wondering if a possibility of a conflict. I’ll install another one and see how it goes. Thanks
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
6,001
Location
Ontario, Calif.
I didn’t install twice. Just double clicked on the icon and a second one popped up. Didnt do that on my win7 system. Was wondering if a possibility of a conflict. I’ll install another one and see how it goes. Thanks
The setup file in Win 7 and Win 10 are exactly the same. When running the setup, you will be prompted for the directory to install ProScan in. Choose a different folder for each instance.
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
6,001
Location
Ontario, Calif.
I found a lot of users complaining about Win11. Because some of the updates after upgrading to Win11 have been a nightmare. I am presently dealing with an update that requires a detailed solution to fix it. I missed the cutoff point of, being able to go back to Win10.
Is that another app or ProScan? The Win 11 APIs that ProScan using haven’t changed. It could be a Win 11 option.
 

sonm10

Central MN Monitor
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 19, 2016
Messages
696
Location
Sauk Centre, Minnesota
I didn’t install twice. Just double clicked on the icon and a second one popped up. Didnt do that on my win7 system. Was wondering if a possibility of a conflict. I’ll install another one and see how it goes. Thanks
You don't have to install twice. Create a second folder, copy the contents of Proscan into the new folder. I also recommend renaming the folder to reflect the instance i.e. 1)BCT15x 2)SDS200. Also create a new Shortcut directed to the second instance and rename.
 

Chris0516

Active Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2020
Messages
688
Location
Pittsboro, North Carolina
We just updated 600+ workstations to Win11, and it was fine. I must be leading a charmed life. Run multiple instances of ProScan on a Windows 10 HP ProDesk (mini) for years, sometimes as many as 7 instances, along with Unitrunker or sdr-trunk, with nary a hiccup. Have a completely unsupported laptop (Intel mac) that runs Win11 (native, not virtualized) and all my SW flawlessly without any tricks, voodoo, or magic.


View attachment 125590
More power to you, and I hope it stays that way. I only had to do a simple Google search to find that there are still a lot of bugs.
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
10,113
Location
NW Tenn
You don't have to install twice. Create a second folder, copy the contents of Proscan into the new folder. I also recommend renaming the folder to reflect the instance i.e. 1)BCT15x 2)SDS200. Also create a new Shortcut directed to the second instance and rename.
Bob with PROSCAN has always said to run more than 1 instance PROSCAN to install a copy for each instance you are going to run each in a different folder.
I am running 16 copies in 16 different folders on 1 PC.
 

bearcatrp

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
1,788
Location
Central Mn
You don't have to install twice. Create a second folder, copy the contents of Proscan into the new folder. I also recommend renaming the folder to reflect the instance i.e. 1)BCT15x 2)SDS200. Also create a new Shortcut directed to the second instance and rename.
Are there hidden files files in the folder that needs to copy over too? Not hard to unhide the files until after the transfer then hide them back in folder options. I'll look at it today and see. Also, think I found the culprit nuking both when I was messing around with the sound system. Had to disable the mixer. Since the system nukes both scanners, had this high pitch noise coming from the speakers I couldn't stop until I disabled the mixer. Could not adjust it out. One reason why I prefer to build my computers is installing just a OS, and not the crap HP, Dell, etc., put on top of the OS.
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
6,001
Location
Ontario, Calif.
Are there hidden files files in the folder that needs to copy over too? Not hard to unhide the files until after the transfer then hide them back in folder options. I'll look at it today and see. Also, think I found the culprit nuking both when I was messing around with the sound system. Had to disable the mixer. Since the system nukes both scanners, had this high pitch noise coming from the speakers I couldn't stop until I disabled the mixer. Could not adjust it out. One reason why I prefer to build my computers is installing just a OS, and not the crap HP, Dell, etc., put on top of the OS.
No hidden files.
 

Firebuff66

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Jan 13, 2003
Messages
344
Location
CT
I run 13 on 1 computer but I use windows 7 so I can turn off updates, all 13 scanners are remoted and it is a huge pain when the computer restarts for an update. :)
I agree most issues are Windows issues
 

RidgeRunner01

Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2009
Messages
46
Location
New Gloucester
Is there a feature, or can I request a feature for the client side? Occasionally my client will disconnect, and I have to go in and hit the refresh button on my browser and start the audio feed again. I seem to remember a conversation with Bob (Proscan) That this had something to do with the Uniden SDS200 and had it handled periods of no activity.

I have a tablet in my kitchen that stays connected to my scanner 24/7 I have it set on the server side to automatically start proscan and the webserver in the event of a computer restart, but it'd be nice if I could check a box on the client side to keep the connection persistent somehow.
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
6,001
Location
Ontario, Calif.
Is there a feature, or can I request a feature for the client side? Occasionally my client will disconnect, and I have to go in and hit the refresh button on my browser and start the audio feed again. I seem to remember a conversation with Bob (Proscan) That this had something to do with the Uniden SDS200 and had it handled periods of no activity.

I have a tablet in my kitchen that stays connected to my scanner 24/7 I have it set on the server side to automatically start proscan and the webserver in the event of a computer restart, but it'd be nice if I could check a box on the client side to keep the connection persistent somehow.
Per my proscan.org site
Bug Reporting and Suggestions.png
 
Last edited:
Top