• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

OK ... stupid Unication G5 Programming Question ...

Status
Not open for further replies.

sefrischling

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 18, 2003
Messages
1,406
Location
New London, CT
... you only need to enter the control and alternate frequency for a P25 Trunking system? Not the rest of the frequencies?
 

amys17

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 30, 2012
Messages
48
Location
East Sparta, Ohio
Correct. Just if they ever change the primary and alternate controls, you have a better chance of not missing the switch because you will have the other frequency if you program them in.
 

sefrischling

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 18, 2003
Messages
1,406
Location
New London, CT
Correct. Just if they ever change the primary and alternate controls, you have a better chance of not missing the switch because you will have the other frequency if you program them in.
Thanks, I'll just leave them all in then.

Second stupid question ... I live on the edge of two State Police Troops, can I enter all the freqs for both sites in one system? Will that work?

It works for RX only with the Moto radios, but doesn't work at all if you need to XMit. As the G5 is obviously RX only, will this actually work with the G5 pager , or do I have to change sites/systems on the unit as I drive?
 

N6ML

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
1,070
Location
SF Bay / Delta, CA
The G5 will monitor only one trunked system at a time (at least with the current firmware). If you enter frequencies from multiple systems in a single system definition, it'll lock onto the best one it can find that has control traffic using the WACN/system IDs that you specified (or any system, if you use the wildcards). It will not leave that system (and the chosen control channel) until it believes that it is out of range (based on decode error rate).
 

amys17

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 30, 2012
Messages
48
Location
East Sparta, Ohio
Thanks, I'll just leave them all in then.

Second stupid question ... I live on the edge of two State Police Troops, can I enter all the freqs for both sites in one system? Will that work?

It works for RX only with the Moto radios, but doesn't work at all if you need to XMit. As the G5 is obviously RX only, will this actually work with the G5 pager , or do I have to change sites/systems on the unit as I drive?
So long as it is all the same system, yes. You can add as many sites as you want into one system up to the Max. 256 I think. So for example, I live in Ohio and loaded every tower in Ohio in a system called Ohio Marc's (had to only enter primary and secondary channels because the system is so large) and then on one knob put in every talkgroup for Ohio highway patrol under that system. So my pager will risk the towers as I travel and it heard any talkgroups affiliated with that channel for the entire state. But the pager will only listen to one tower at a time. It will choose whichever tower is stronger when you turn it to that knob position and as stated above it will stay there until the pager is getting out of range. Alot of times in my area I hear multiple state highway patrol posts from about 4-5 counties on my local tower because each of those talkgroups has somebody that has a radio that is affiliated with the tower my pager is listening to.
 

amys17

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 30, 2012
Messages
48
Location
East Sparta, Ohio
So long as it is all the same system, yes. You can add as many sites as you want into one system up to the Max. 256 I think. So for example, I live in Ohio and loaded every tower in Ohio in a system called Ohio Marc's (had to only enter primary and secondary channels because the system is so large) and then on one knob put in every talkgroup for Ohio highway patrol under that system. So my pager will risk the towers as I travel and it heard any talkgroups affiliated with that channel for the entire state. But the pager will only listen to one tower at a time. It will choose whichever tower is stronger when you turn it to that knob position and as stated above it will stay there until the pager is getting out of range. Alot of times in my area I hear multiple state highway patrol posts from about 4-5 counties on my local tower because each of those talkgroups has somebody that has a radio that is affiliated with the tower my pager is listening to.
But as pointed out, you can't mix 2 different systems into one. Because they will have different wacn and system ID. So as an example, central Ohio has 2 p25 systems. The Ohio Marc's - ip, and the central Ohio interoperable radio (coirs) system. They have to be put in as 2 different systems and i can only listen to 1 at a time because they have to be on different knob positions. Unication is getting ready to roll out a tri AL of a firmware that gas Freescan that you can scan 2 different systems at once, but it will be a trial. Search out the g-series trunking Freescan beta II forum for more information if you're interested in it.
 

amys17

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 30, 2012
Messages
48
Location
East Sparta, Ohio
Unless it is a HARRIS P-25 system because ALL freq can be the CC.
True. But correct me if I'm wrong, because i don't have any Harris systems around herebi could be, those systems don't identify primary and alternate control frequencies in their database do they? They just list all frequencies for a site equally. Just curious. Thx.
 

trido

Retired
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,074
Location
Southern In
I think you are right atleast for my local Harris System yes ALL freq are IN red for CC.
True. But correct me if I'm wrong, because i don't have any Harris systems around herebi could be, those systems don't identify primary and alternate control frequencies in their database do they? They just list all frequencies for a site equally. Just curious. Thx.
 

wa8pyr

Technischer Guru
Lead Database Admin
Joined
Sep 22, 2002
Messages
5,492
Location
Ohio
True. But correct me if I'm wrong, because i don't have any Harris systems around herebi could be, those systems don't identify primary and alternate control frequencies in their database do they? They just list all frequencies for a site equally. Just curious. Thx.
Motorola systems limit the number of control channels to four per site; Harris systems do not have such a limitation. The only way to tell which channels are control for a Harris system is to verify them through monitoring, so to be on the safe side we list all channels of a Harris system as control in the database. It's entirely likely that they actually do limit the number of control channels; radios typically have a limit of around 250 control channels per system, and a very large system with many sites would eat that up pretty quickly if all channels at every site were used as control.
 

mdsxfire

Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2005
Messages
914
Location
New Jersey
... you only need to enter the control and alternate frequency for a P25 Trunking system? Not the rest of the frequencies?
Yes that is correct for moto but I always program every frequency in to be safe, doesn’t really take too much more time
 

sefrischling

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 18, 2003
Messages
1,406
Location
New London, CT
The State system is Motorola, a local system is Harris. I know with Harris all channels are Control ... just seems odd to program a code plug and not use all the channels. I am so used to programming radios for TX/RX ... well I guess I'll try loading my entire state system, rather than breaking it down by site, and see how that goes. What's the worst? I have to do it over again?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top