Oneida County DMR

nacsr

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 18, 2003
Messages
217
Location
Rome,NY
The database list Turning Stone as DMR now. I have loaded it from the data base into my SDS200.Not having any luck receiving them, Is any one else? I use to but cannot now. It's listed as a DMR HYTERA XPT SYSTEM. Any help on this?
 

k2hz

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 7, 2011
Messages
787
Location
Rochester, NY
I
The database list Turning Stone as DMR now. I have loaded it from the data base into my SDS200.Not having any luck receiving them, Is any one else? I use to but cannot now. It's listed as a DMR HYTERA XPT SYSTEM. Any help on this?
What type of system is it entered as? XPT does not use a control channel. I am not sure if it is supported on Uniden scanners. It may need to be programmed as one frequency DMR and scan all frequencies. Did you try to run "Analyze" on the system after you entered it to see if the SDS200 recognizes it.
 

nacsr

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 18, 2003
Messages
217
Location
Rome,NY
I did run analyse and it find one of three LCNS after running a few hours
 

k2hz

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 7, 2011
Messages
787
Location
Rochester, NY
I did run analyse and it find one of three LCNS after running a few hours
That looks encouraging that the scanner recognizes it. Did the LCN # and system info Analyze displayed agree with what you had programmed?
What did it show for system type? While XPT seems similar to Cap+, they are different proprietary protocols.
 

GTR8000

NYS Database Guy
Database Admin
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
9,184
Location
BEE00
Hytera XPT does not use LCNs. Try setting them all to 0 and see if that works. If yes, I will make the adjustment to the database.
 

nacsr

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 18, 2003
Messages
217
Location
Rome,NY
I dont see where I can change them to 0. Sentinel wont let me
 

GTR8000

NYS Database Guy
Database Admin
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
9,184
Location
BEE00
You must have the system in a Favorites list before you can make changes to anything.

1601584556913.png
 

Disp46

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
53
Ok i did that and not getting anything now. Funny thing is while 3 frequencies are loaded, it stays on the first one. Not sure what I'm missing
From reading other RR forum threads pertaining to XPT on scanners, it appears that others have had moderate success making each of the frequencies a single site (so three separate sites with one each of the frequencies in this case) rather than a cluster of the three frequencies on a single site.

I’ll throw this out here. I discovered a XPT system here in North Carolina that exhibited similar behavior with the LCN. The analyze function would assign a LCN of 1 for different frequencies in the same site when I ran different analyze sessions. What I ended up doing was to create a separate site for each frequency. Instead of programming the system with a single 4 frequency site, I programmed it with 4 sites of one frequency each and assigned an LCN of 1 to each frequency. After that, it started tracking properly. I need to find another XPT system to see if it works the same way.
Give that a try. Also, the Talkgroups reported here according to the forums are in decimal format from a Whistler scanner. The SDS's will put them in a different format. For instance, TSC Security on an SDS is TG 100. Hope these help.
 

nacsr

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 18, 2003
Messages
217
Location
Rome,NY
From reading other RR forum threads pertaining to XPT on scanners, it appears that others have had moderate success making each of the frequencies a single site (so three separate sites with one each of the frequencies in this case) rather than a cluster of the three frequencies on a single site.



Give that a try. Also, the Talkgroups reported here according to the forums are in decimal format from a Whistler scanner. The SDS's will put them in a different format. For instance, TSC Security on an SDS is TG 100. Hope these help.
Yes the talk group ids are not correct. 100,133.I tried just programming the frequencies in as conventional. They come in but there is a data burst before the voice.
 

Disp46

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
53
Yes the talk group ids are not correct. 100,133.I tried just programming the frequencies in as conventional. They come in but there is a data burst before the voice.
The talkgrouo ID’s are correct for a Whistler, they’re just a different format in the SDS. I would suggest you take the programming advice on the multi-single site programming as trunking. I think you’ll find much better results than conventional programming.
 

nacsr

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 18, 2003
Messages
217
Location
Rome,NY
The talkgrouo ID’s are correct for a Whistler, they’re just a different format in the SDS. I would suggest you take the programming advice on the multi-single site programming as trunking. I think you’ll find much better results than conventional programming.
So are you saying to create 3 separate trunk systems?
 

GTR8000

NYS Database Guy
Database Admin
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
9,184
Location
BEE00
Have you tried programming it as a One Frequency System? Yes, you can actually have more than one frequency in that type of system. Create a new DMR One Frequency system in a Sentinel Favorite, create a new site named Casino or whatever, then go to the frequency options and add all three repeaters. I would suggest scanning in ID Search mode so that you pick up whatever talkgroups are active, then you can determine if the TGID format is the same or different.
 

Disp46

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
53
So are you saying to create 3 separate trunk systems?
Create one trunk system with three sites, one frequency for each with Site ID 1. So Site 1 = 454.1125, Site 2 = 454.3125 and Site 3 = 454.5125
 

GTR8000

NYS Database Guy
Database Admin
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
9,184
Location
BEE00
Create one trunk system with three sites, one frequency for each with Site ID 1. So Site 1 = 454.1125, Site 2 = 454.3125 and Site 3 = 454.5125
That would be quite inefficient. Using OFT would be the way to go, as it will scan all three frequencies in one shot, and you only have to maintain one set of talkgroups, etc.
 

k2hz

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 7, 2011
Messages
787
Location
Rochester, NY
DMR One Frequency Trunked
Enter the system as "DMR One Frequency" but with 3 frequencies as I had suggested in my early response to you. This is the procedure you normally use for a DMR single frequency system with multiple TGs.
 

nacsr

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 18, 2003
Messages
217
Location
Rome,NY
DMR One Frequency Trunked
Enter the system as "DMR One Frequency" but with 3 frequencies as I had suggested in my early response to you. This is the procedure you normally use for a DMR single frequency system with multiple TGs.
Ok Ive done that. I'll let you know how it goes. Thank you!
 
Top