• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

PCR1500/R2500 Software

Status
Not open for further replies.

SCPD

Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
I have a quick question concerning the PCR1500 & IC-R2500 software. I wasn't sure to post it here of in the software discussion area.

Anyway, I currently have my PCR1500 running on one computer and was wanting to know if I pulled that unit and replaced it with a IC-R2500 on the same computer would the software recognize the different unit and adapt accordingly or do I need to remove and reload the software?
 

EricCottrell

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Nov 8, 2002
Messages
2,275
Location
Boston, Ma
Hello,

It should work without reinstall. You may have to use the search option in the receiver select dialog for the software to find the unit.

73 Eric
 

blantonl

Founder and CEO
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
9,181
Location
Whitefish, MT
Here is another question along these same lines, can one run TWO 2500's on the same computer?
 

SCPD

Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
blantonl said:
Here is another question along these same lines, can one run TWO 2500's on the same computer?
Good question....or maybe a 2500 & 1500 on the same computer.
 

EricCottrell

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Nov 8, 2002
Messages
2,275
Location
Boston, Ma
blantonl said:
Here is another question along these same lines, can one run TWO 2500's on the same computer?
Hello,

It looks like the ICOM software will only work with one radio at a time. The radio has USB comport and USB audio. If multiple radios are plugged in all the USB ports should show up. A problem is connecting the USB audio to the computer speaker out as it seems only the ICOM software can do it. It should be possible to record the USB audio with audacity.

73 Eric
 

Yokoshibu

Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2005
Messages
362
... ok so heres the follow on ... people who monitor ACARS run several radios into several soundcards on a linux/unix machine and decode the information... so could I make my own software and route the sound into several sound cards? for decoding multiple acars / p25 channels for recording / datalogging .... what would be realy nice is a tentec vnar for each reciever as well... like an ic-r2500 with 2 vna's in it and the ability to decode digital modes from the audio outputs (both of them) within the computer before it hits the sound cards... while its still digital form from the usb cable in.
 
Last edited:

oldtimeradio

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 19, 2003
Messages
92
Location
Stafford Springs, CT
Icom Pcr-1500

I've given up!
I have had nothing but trouble keeping my PCR-1500 running on their crappy software.
Tried on 4 different computers.
I shut receiver off and when I try to turn on again I get can't find comport.
Driver is installed correctly.
3 computers with XP 1 with VISTA
Time to sell it and not buy any more ICOM crap.
I've sold all my ICOM ham stuff and went back to Kenwood.
I had a ticket open with ICOM on my problems, their useless people.
I've done Google searches and I'm not alone on their USB connection problems.

Sorry had to vent.

otr
 

nycap

Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2008
Messages
196
If you need to operate more than one radio then buy "spectrum commander 4". It alows operation of up to 10 receivers at a once.

http://www.scanstar.com/products/commander.htm

IF you dont want to pay for it you can always download the 2500 software free from icom. but this is going to operate one at a time.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top