• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

PD785G Issue

Bazzabingbong

Newbie
Joined
Feb 9, 2020
Messages
2
Hi,

I'm using the PD785G handsets, i am having an issue with the radio id showing on the receiving handset rather than the Radio alias.. This is only happening on two of my radios. Does anyone know how to solve this so it shows up correctly as the alias on receiving handsets?

Thanks in advance
Baz
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2008
Messages
696
Both the transmitting and receiving radios have settings that affect alias display.
If the TX radio ID is in the RX contact list (conventional / DMR services / contact) it will show the alias.

If not then the only way the RX shows an alias is if the TX radio has send talker alias checked in conventional / digital / basic / miscellaneous box (near the bottom of the screen).
 

Bazzabingbong

Newbie
Joined
Feb 9, 2020
Messages
2
Hey dude, thanks for the reply. I think I forgot to mention I have about 50 radios and out of tbose only 2 have this issue. I have went through the contact list and all radios are programmed the same. With some minor channels removed. I have looked through what you have suggested and it seems all is in order with the contact list. Regarding the send talker alias, there is no option for this.

Cheers
Baz
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2008
Messages
696
I was looking at my PD782 code plug, usually the 785 is the same. I don't know what firmware version send talker alias was added to, what firmware do you have?
There is a way to push alias names and IDs over the air to force the RX radio to add the info to its group list, I'll get back with that later today.
 

Hit_Factor

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 6, 2010
Messages
1,306
Location
Saint Joseph, MI
Talker Alias was an option in my pd782g two years ago when I bought it. I think that was version 7 for firmware.
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2008
Messages
696
Sorry for the delay, tax time is closing in.

Is alias display priority different on the 2 radios?
If the RX has air alias selected as the alias display priority and TX is only sending an ID number the RX will only show the number.
 
Top