period will not work while inputing TGID

Status
Not open for further replies.

ksig419

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 17, 2014
Messages
6
I just got my BCD396XY scanner today and I am trying to input the freq.'s. I went to my System and selected it, then I went to "EDIT GROUP", selected the group that I would like to edit, and went to "EDIT CHANNEL". After selecting "NEW CHANNEL" I was brought to the "INPUT TGID" screen where I tried to put my freq in but it will not allow me to use the "." every time I push it it clears the numbers out. I am not sure what exactly I am doing wrong. I hope you guy are able to help. Thank you very much in advance.
 

captclint

Mentor
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 31, 2005
Messages
2,452
Location
Mountaintop, PA
I just got my BCD396XY scanner today and I am trying to input the freq.'s. I went to my System and selected it, then I went to "EDIT GROUP", selected the group that I would like to edit, and went to "EDIT CHANNEL". After selecting "NEW CHANNEL" I was brought to the "INPUT TGID" screen where I tried to put my freq in but it will not allow me to use the "." every time I push it it clears the numbers out. I am not sure what exactly I am doing wrong. I hope you guy are able to help. Thank you very much in advance.
The frequency does not go in the TGID section. That is for a trunking system. I you truely have a trunking system, you need to create a site 1st. and then you enter the frequencies on the site section. If you are not working with a trunking system, you need to create a Conventional System, and then the frequencies are entered in the group.
http://marksscanners.com/396XT/396xt.shtml#create site

http://marksscanners.com/396XT/396xt.shtml#program conv system.
 
Last edited:

ksig419

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 17, 2014
Messages
6
Well when I bought the scanner I was told that it had the trunking included so I am assuming that it does. Are you basically saying that every time I want to input a new frequency such as when an aircraft is flying and they say to switch to channel _ _ _._ _ _ _that I have to go onto the computer first before I put it on the scanner? I thought that I could just input Freq's whenever I hear a new one.
 

n0nhp

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Dec 1, 2005
Messages
741
Location
Grand Junction
You need to spend a bit of time in the WIKI.
Talkgroups are not frequencies, Talkgroups are only used in trunked systems.
Your aircraft example is a conventional frequency, it will have nothing whatsoever to do with a talkgroup.

Best bet is to find someone in your area that has the same type scanner and spend some time going over how to program it.


Bruce
 

DickH

Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2004
Messages
4,069
Well when I bought the scanner I was told that it had the trunking included
Trunking is not a thing, it is a type of radio system. That scanner has the capability of monitoring trunking systems and conventional systems.
A trunking system comprises frequencies and talk groups.
Conventional systems only use frequencies.

Reading the manual may help you understand these things.
 

ksig419

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 17, 2014
Messages
6
Thanks a lot bruce, finding someone with the same scanner around here is what I am hoping to find. That would be awesome. Thanks a ot
 

ksig419

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 17, 2014
Messages
6
Holy crap guys, I have finally figured out how to do it lol. My issue was the USB drivers were loaded but I did not restart the computer. once I restarted everything was working perfect...
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top