Phx pd issues

Status
Not open for further replies.

chris480

Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2002
Messages
154
I just got a Radio Shack Pro106 and loaded the information from radioreference.,com directly into my scanner using ARC 500 I hear everything from Scottsdale PD to PHX Fire but I do not hear any PHX PD. Anyone know why? The TSYS is set to ROAM and contains the following freqs. BTW I am in N PHX 51 101 area. I read that this scanner can have all sites in it and will roam to the site you are closest to so I should have all freqs in the system thats how I get all valley PD.

Here are the freqs

0867.9750
0868.1375
0868.3125
0868.4625
0867.1500
0867.3375
0867.6750
0771.9187
0773.1687
0774.1687
0774.4187
0772.4437
0772.6937
0772.9437
0773.1937
0771.0937
0771.3437
0771.5937
0771.8437
0771.0687
0771.5687
0771.6187
0771.8687
0772.0687
0772.3187
0772.5687
0772.8187
 

rwier

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 6, 2006
Messages
1,912
Location
Phoenix, AZ
.......................................................................this scanner can have all sites in it and will roam to the site you are closest to .....................................................
.................................................................
I doubt the above quote is true, but if it is, with ~20 sites available, regardless of what agencies in the RWC you want to listen to, you will only have about a 5% chance of locking onto the site you want/need. That site is rarely the closest to you.

Just checked, and your radio is basically a twin (or brother) to the PSR-500. I checked my 500 freq's and they are the same as the first 2/3's or so of yours, so that should not be a problem (you have the same + more).

The big difference that I see is that I have selected "stationary" instead of '"roam". You might throw that single switch and see if your train gets back on the track.

I control my agency/department/channel selection by TGID's by lockout or not locked out.
 

rwier

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 6, 2006
Messages
1,912
Location
Phoenix, AZ
.........................I control my agency/department/channel selection by TGID's by lockout or not locked out.
Also by ScanLists. At this time I only have three ScanLists pulling from the referenced CC's. They are PhxPD, FD/RESCUE (K Decks), and PeoriaPD. I do not try to hear Scottsdale, Chandler, Tempe, etc.

If I wanted to try for these distant (for me) agencies, I would give each it's own ScanList and the CC frequencies MIGHT (?) be different then the referenced ones.
 

rwier

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 6, 2006
Messages
1,912
Location
Phoenix, AZ
.......................................................... I checked my 500 freq's and they are the same as the first 2/3's or so of yours, so that should not be a problem (you have the same + more)..................
Very poor choice of words on my part. These frequencies should be referred to as Control Channels. The actual "listening" is done by the radio locking on non-entered "hidden" frequencies.
 

chris480

Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2002
Messages
154
Thanks! Changing it to Stationary worked, I wonder why when I downloaded from RadioReferecnce.com it came in as Roam then? Thanks for the help!
 

rwier

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 6, 2006
Messages
1,912
Location
Phoenix, AZ
............................................ I wonder why when I downloaded from RadioReferecnce.com it came in as Roam then? ................................................
That has got to be a radio user controlled setting. I can't imaging that RR could change or control it via downloads.
 

chris480

Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2002
Messages
154
Should I put in all of the freqs for the Phoenix? Or just leave it how it is? Also since I changed to to stationary instead of Roam im not getting Scottsdale, and the other valley PDs I was. Also does anyone know what each of the phx channel locations are? For example they say like Cactus, but dont say if its N PHX, South PHX, etc.. I figured a few out but not all. I also thought once before I saw car to car listed but I dont see that on her anymore.
 

rwier

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 6, 2006
Messages
1,912
Location
Phoenix, AZ
Should I put in all of the freqs for the Phoenix? Or just leave it how it is? Also since I changed to to stationary instead of Roam im not getting Scottsdale, and the other valley PDs I was. Also does anyone know what each of the phx channel locations are? For example they say like Cactus, but dont say if its N PHX, South PHX, etc.. I figured a few out but not all. I also thought once before I saw car to car listed but I dont see that on her anymore.
Attached is my 500 file (PSREdit Software). If it won't work for you, tell me what software you are using. You'll see I don't have a selection for Scottsdale. I will try to set up Scottsdale as ScanList 13, and repost attachment. May take me a day or so.

Generally (if the scanner allows it) I only enter the CC's (red and blue in RR DC). Also for the Phoenix PD, I may have entered only those for Site A: Phx PD.
 
Last edited:

chris480

Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2002
Messages
154
I cant seem to open the bin file with my zip app or in ARC 500 for some reason.
 

JoeyC

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,400
Location
San Diego, CA
Thanks! Changing it to Stationary worked, I wonder why when I downloaded from RadioReferecnce.com it came in as Roam then? Thanks for the help!
If your download includes multiple sites in the same system I believe the software assumes you will use it in a roaming configuration and sets it that way by default.
 

chris480

Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2002
Messages
154
Thank you all! I have it all programmed and everything seems great! Only thing I seem to be missing is J Deck for sky harbor but I cant find those talk groups anywhere. I do not live close to sky harbor but I work less than 5 miles away.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top