Pi 3b+ internal sound card or use a usb?

W1cjf-1

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 10, 2019
Messages
16
Location
Brockton,ma
I have both the usb card and my 3 b+ has one built in. Is it easier to use the built in one or the usb amazon one i got? Im going to run the rasberry pi os and setup darkice via the wiki. I just need to free up my pc for a feed and figure this will work fine.
 

DC31

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Feb 19, 2011
Messages
1,271
Location
Massachusetts
The internal card is output only. If you are looking to take input from a scanner or another audio source you will need a Usb card.
 

DC31

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Feb 19, 2011
Messages
1,271
Location
Massachusetts
The WIKI may be a little dated. Easiest now is just use the Add Software option in the Raspberry Pi menu and search for darkice. I think all the dependencies are installed.

Or, in Add Software, search for darksnow. That will install darkice and a gui interface.
 

W1cjf-1

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 10, 2019
Messages
16
Location
Brockton,ma
ok i will do the darksnow,... i like gui a little better than the command line version.. thanks a lot hopefully i can get this thing up and running today.
 

DC31

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Feb 19, 2011
Messages
1,271
Location
Massachusetts
Address, server, mount, and passwotd come from Tecnical Details in your BCFY owner management page.08A6B818-DC00-4443-9FBB-5935ACDD6E72.jpeg25CC074D-8359-4FC1-9C4D-4FA33C29FA3E.jpeg
 

W1cjf-1

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 10, 2019
Messages
16
Location
Brockton,ma
ok cool so i got it setup went to start it and got this error..

DarkIce: ConfigSection.cpp:117: format missing in section icecast-0 [0]
 

W1cjf-1

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 10, 2019
Messages
16
Location
Brockton,ma
Did you start it by clicking the “Start Streaming” button at the bottom?
ya that is what i get when i start it with the detail window open.. i made sure i stopped the feed i had going to the pc before starting darkice.
 

DC31

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Feb 19, 2011
Messages
1,271
Location
Massachusetts
It sounds like you have an error in your configuration. Double check the items in the screenshots six posts up. What have you entered in the mount point block?
 

W1cjf-1

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 10, 2019
Messages
16
Location
Brockton,ma
It sounds like you have an error in your configuration. Double check the items in the screenshots six posts up. What have you entered in the mount point block?
im going to redo it now. I just got my legit power supply for my PI in so im going to put it all in now and see if it gives me the same error ill let you know.
 

DC31

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Feb 19, 2011
Messages
1,271
Location
Massachusetts
I just reread this thread. Your error said format missing. That is the top entry in the audio tab.
 

W1cjf-1

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 10, 2019
Messages
16
Location
Brockton,ma
so i redid everything with the new power supply but getting this error when i start trying to stream.. the other one doesn't show up now but i get this one now. Double and triple checked vs what you posted.


Using config file: /home/pi/.darksnow/darkice.cfg
DarkIce: DarkIce.cpp:1273: can't open connector [0]
 

DC31

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Feb 19, 2011
Messages
1,271
Location
Massachusetts
That sounds like your “Device Input” is incorrect.

At the command prompt type arecord -l (That is lower case L).

You are looking for the numbers that I have circled. For example, the ones circled would be hw:1,0. If I wanted to use the other sound card, it would be hw:2,0.
 

Attachments

W1cjf-1

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 10, 2019
Messages
16
Location
Brockton,ma
ya that's what i thought so i went back and setup the card again off a howto.. I have it set to device 0 now and happens every time on reboot. When i do alsamixer it still loads the first sound card but in the device list the usb is 0. I did a speaker test and still am not getting anything out of the card... now i am stuck haa

edit: so i went back and tried it after i did the sound card and got this error.
Using config file: /home/pi/.darksnow/darkice.cfg
DarkIce: TcpSocket.cpp:226: gethostbyname error [0]

When i enter the info into the gui it puts it into darkice,.cfg right? I didnt see a button to save me info and figured it just wrote the info into the cfg file when i hit the start to broadcast button.

8730587306
 
Last edited:

DC31

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Feb 19, 2011
Messages
1,271
Location
Massachusetts
Check the server entry under the Server Options tab. Does your entry match what us in BCFY Technical details exactly?

And, double check your input device entry. It should be hw:0,0.
 
Top