Please help Pro 197 Problem

Status
Not open for further replies.

johncoleman

Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2005
Messages
1
Location
Novato , California 94945
I have a pro 197 and know everything goes into scan list one How do i put something in scan list 5 please. At which point to it hit the scan list button 5 or what do I do to get Scan list 5 working

Thanks in Advance John
 

N1GAW

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,669
Location
Raleigh, NC
If you are using Win97 or another similar program you can choose the bank to assign channels to.

Sent from my LGLS740 using Tapatalk
 

N1GAW

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,669
Location
Raleigh, NC
Which program are you using? If win500 go into the TSYS Objects tab, highlight the freq then click the scan list you want on the right side.

Sent from my LGLS740 using Tapatalk
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
5,211
Thanks but they say scan lists not banks Correct ? When or how do I get my info in two bank 5 please
That's correct.. there are no scan "banks" in the PRO-197, there are scan "lists".

Also, Win97 wouldn't work with your scanner.... it would be Win500 or one of the other programming packages.

But to start with, are you programming by hand, or are you using one of the software programming packages?

.
 

johncoleman

Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2005
Messages
1
Location
Novato , California 94945
I am using Butel radio shack pro 197 software programming package . One other poster says go to the TSYS Objects tab. I am stupid where is that . I can get all into scan list one but how do i get something to scan list 5 when do I hit the 5 please
 

N1GAW

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,669
Location
Raleigh, NC
The TSYS Objects is in the win500 program available for free trial at starrsoft.com/software/win500 it's an excellent programming tool.

Sent from my LGLS740 using Tapatalk
 

RDGDigital

Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2012
Messages
392
Location
MD - Eastern Shore
In Butel's ARC500 you can change what scanlist an object is assigned to by opening the 'Object Browser' and selecting the 'Talkgroup' bullet (or the 'Conventional' bullet). Select the objects to be assigned and right-click on them and select 'Edit'. A pop-up will then show where you can select what scanlist to assign the selected objects.

 
Last edited:

shadcall

Member
Joined
May 3, 2010
Messages
828
Location
Ormond Beach, FL
RDGDigital has given you the right information. ARC 500 is a very easy program to work with. I would stay with it if I was you and not switch.
 

gewecke

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Banned
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
7,473
Location
Illinois
IF you're programming by hand, simply hit the 5 button to open list 5, then prog, and conv or tlkgrp and check the asterick next to list 5 "*5"

73,
n9zas
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top