Plugging in the BCD396T??

Status
Not open for further replies.

mully95

Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2008
Messages
185
Location
Anderson SC
I was wondering what others do when you plug in the electric cord to the scanner. I always cut my scanner off before I plug it in to the electric cord and then cut the scanner back on. Is it really nessecary? I have plugged it in with the scanner still on and it sounds funny so I don't do that no longer. I don't want to do any damage to the scanner. Thanks.
 

ampulman

Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2006
Messages
915
Location
South Jersey
I've had my 396 about 2 years. Since day one, I've been plugging and unplugging it with the unit on with no problems. It doesn't miss a beat.

Also, have left the (powered) plug in with the unit off (display reading 'charge off', also with no problems.

AM
 

kennyloatman

Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
585
Location
Cumberland Co., NJ
I was wondering what others do when you plug in the electric cord to the scanner. I always cut my scanner off before I plug it in to the electric cord and then cut the scanner back on. Is it really nessecary? I have plugged it in with the scanner still on and it sounds funny so I don't do that no longer. I don't want to do any damage to the scanner. Thanks.
Yeah, I know what you mean by the little funny sound, Plus my screen blinks when I plug it in while on. To be on the safe side I turn it off first before plugging it in and I leave the charge off.
 

mully95

Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2008
Messages
185
Location
Anderson SC
Yeah, I know what you mean by the little funny sound, Plus my screen blinks when I plug it in while on. To be on the safe side I turn it off first before plugging it in and I leave the charge off.
Mine will do the same thing. If there is traffic while I plug it in it will go silence for just bit but resume traffic.
 

qt31005

Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2006
Messages
62
Location
East Independence MO
I pluged my pro-95 in once when it was on and the thing stoped working. I sent it in and was told i fried it. Now I just turn my 396 off. It may not happen but thise cost to much and can"t buy a new one
 

garikfox

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Dec 23, 2005
Messages
142
Location
Queen Creek, AZ
I pluged my pro-95 in once when it was on and the thing stoped working. I sent it in and was told i fried it. Now I just turn my 396 off. It may not happen but thise cost to much and can"t buy a new one
I did that once with my Pro-96 I had, And it did turn off, I just re-turned it on. Heh, RS is learning slowly lol. I agree with you a simple off, then a simple on.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top