• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Power supply question

Status
Not open for further replies.

Mikesuper26

Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2010
Messages
77
Location
Long Island, NY
Hello all,

I have two Vertex VX 4207 mobiles that I would like to power using one Samlex SEC-1223-VX3 23 amp power supply (25 amp surge). My question is, can I simply plug the leads from both radios into the positive and negative terminals in the power supply? That is to say, can I have two wires from two separate radios in each terminal?

Thanks,

Mike
 

ko6jw_2

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 18, 2008
Messages
1,065
Location
Santa Ynez, CA
Yes. The caveat is not to exceed the capacity of the power supply by, for example, transmitting with both radios at the same time. Otherwise, there should be no problem. Be sure to ground all equipment to a common point. This means a chassis ground on the radios and the power supply, not the negative leads to the power supply. The ground should be an actual earth ground, not the building's electrical ground.
 

Mikesuper26

Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2010
Messages
77
Location
Long Island, NY
Thanks for the quick reply. With my current set-up (one radio) I have the ground wire connected to the negative terminal. So you are saying when I want to power two radios, I should not plug it into the negative terminal, but rather ground it somewhere? Sorry, I am a bit new to this.

Thanks
 

ko6jw_2

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 18, 2008
Messages
1,065
Location
Santa Ynez, CA
Connect the positive and negative leads to the power supply. The ground connection is usually a separate terminal on the back of the radio. This is the RF ground as opposed to the DC ground. It is important to ground all equipment to a common point. This eliminates the possibility of different radios being at different ground potentials.
 

Mikesuper26

Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2010
Messages
77
Location
Long Island, NY
Thanks for all your continued help. Maybe I was mistaken, there doesn't seem to be enough room in the two terminals to fit another wire. Do I need some type of splitter, or am I doing something wrong?

Thanks
 

w2xq

Mentor
Joined
Jul 13, 2004
Messages
2,061
Location
Burlington County, NJ
Your power supply looks like the terminals are springloaded clips intended to take one wire. If that's the case, you might need a high current DC power distribution strip. Something akin to the functionally of a http://www.mfjenterprises.com/Product.php?productid=MFJ-1118 could be a solution.

In addition to the comments above, the usual precautions about wire gauge selection and meeting or exceeding current requirements apply.

Note that I am -not- endorsing MFJ or other manufacturers' products. (My power supplies have heavy duty studs that accept multiple open and closed terminal lugs.)

YMMV. HTH.
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top