Pr0-2096

Status
Not open for further replies.

ozzie

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 3, 2003
Messages
173
Location
mn.
My reception on my pro-2096 is quite poor at times. I have a great antenna and cable so I know that is not my issue. I have the 1.4 firmware installed. Does anyone know if updating to the 1.5 cpu would help. I am waiting for another firmware update but so far have not seen anything.
 

N8IAA

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
7,051
Location
Fortunately, GA
My reception on my pro-2096 is quite poor at times. I have a great antenna and cable so I know that is not my issue. I have the 1.4 firmware installed. Does anyone know if updating to the 1.5 cpu would help. I am waiting for another firmware update but so far have not seen anything.
The 1.4 was to fix a receive problem on the Ohio MARCS system. Updating your cpu will cost a bundle and won't help. What are you trying to listen to? Location, location, location.
Larry
 

brent30

Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2008
Messages
0
Location
Sault Sainte Marie, MI
Your cable may be great, but if you did any soldering, that could be the problem, you can have the best cable in the world but if you soldering is bad, your reception will have a poor quality.
 

rabidmoose57

Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2007
Messages
151
Location
Southeast Iowa.
Location is right!

Any obstructions nearby like large trees, etc.? Or temporary obstructions like cranes or other tall construction equipment? I've noticed that when the larger trees around my place get wet it tends to degrade my reception, especially in 800 mhz range.
 

ozzie

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 3, 2003
Messages
173
Location
mn.
No trees real close. When the cable was made it was done at a radio shop. I will also be needing a scanner for mobile use. Any opinons between GRE 600 and uniden 996. Thanks in advance.
 
Last edited:

SAR923

Active Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,514
Try the weather channels. If they come in better with the attenuator on than off, that is you problem. The base antenna is feeding in too much signal and causing frot end desense. This affects freqencies between about 120 Mhz to 175 Mhz. All the other frequencies are fine. Just attenuate all the frrequencies in the above range and you should find your 2096 will pick up just fine again.
 

ind224

Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2004
Messages
451
Location
Indianapolis
Cpu

RS service told me all 2096 have the same CPU 1.1 or 1.2 Can you do the "3" at the welcome screen and confirm this?
 
Joined
Jun 26, 2008
Messages
28
Location
Pelham, NH
I just bought the 2096 last week. Checked my CPU and it's v1.3. Almost all my signals that are over say 10 miles away and in the 150.00 range all have a little static in the background. My antenna is just on the radio and inside the house. I'm sure this is a static contributor besides being less than 2 feet away from my computers (2) in the same room. Actually as for the ATTenuation button when I activate it on a paused station with static. the audio stays the same and the static is increased.

This stuff doesn't bother me for after a while of listening the ear becomes trained to it and I hardly notice the static in the background.

Maybe some of the stuf I listed will help in clearing up your problem.

Bill
 

ozzie

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 3, 2003
Messages
173
Location
mn.
I am only monitoring the 800mhz ARMER system in MN. Not all transmissions are garbled. I will get a few that are loud and clear and then one or two garbled and then clear again. This might be a simulcast system. Is the 2096 a multi-site trunking scanner? I wonder if this could be my issue.
 

oilmillcharlie

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
302
Location
Southern RI
I am only monitoring the 800mhz ARMER system in MN. Not all transmissions are garbled. I will get a few that are loud and clear and then one or two garbled and then clear again. This might be a simulcast system. Is the 2096 a multi-site trunking scanner? I wonder if this could be my issue.
Your issue may be interference from a nearby cell tower to your location or near the system transmitters causing the break up.
 

JASII

Memory Capacity
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
2,571
I am sort of in this same category. I have a friends Radio Shack PRO-2096 that we wants me to add the new control channels. His CPU is v1.0. Will i t help any to upgrade? Also, I gather that I should upgrade him to v.1.3 then? He is mainly interested in the Minnesota ARMER system, which is a CQPSK (simulcast) system.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top