Pro 106 and trunking

Status
Not open for further replies.

Remo_Willams

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 31, 2008
Messages
59
Location
Brandon, Mississippi
My 106 will work good for days and then stop picking up the Trunked systems. If it's scanning and the T in the black box is blinking everything is good. But sometimes it stops. I leave it on 24 hours a day. Why would it stop scanning the trunked system?

Remo
 

Highpockets

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2003
Messages
3,796
Location
New Jersey
My 106 will work good for days and then stop picking up the Trunked systems. If it's scanning and the T in the black box is blinking everything is good. But sometimes it stops. I leave it on 24 hours a day. Why would it stop scanning the trunked system?

Remo
Off the top of my head, maybe your missing a CC, that system may alternate CC's and if you don't have it programmed you won't track the system, until it changes again and if you have it programmed in, you'll start picking up the system again. Or it may be conditions where you don't pick up the signal good enough to track the system.
 

Remo_Willams

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 31, 2008
Messages
59
Location
Brandon, Mississippi
I checked the cc. I had all the cc's loaded. I went in a while back and loaded all the channels to get it to work. I found one I missed and put it in and I'm back working!! Thanks for the tip!!

Remo
 

Highpockets

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2003
Messages
3,796
Location
New Jersey
I checked the cc. I had all the cc's loaded. I went in a while back and loaded all the channels to get it to work. I found one I missed and put it in and I'm back working!! Thanks for the tip!!

Remo
That kind of tells me the freq you had missing may be an alternate CC.
 

Remo_Willams

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 31, 2008
Messages
59
Location
Brandon, Mississippi
Must be. When I first loaded the scanner it only put the 3 in with the CC beside them. I didn't pick up anything. Went back later and loaded all of them I thought. It started working. Could the data on RR be off a little or does the RS pro106 need all the frequencies ?

Remo
 

Highpockets

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2003
Messages
3,796
Location
New Jersey
Must be. When I first loaded the scanner it only put the 3 in with the CC beside them. I didn't pick up anything. Went back later and loaded all of them I thought. It started working. Could the data on RR be off a little or does the RS pro106 need all the frequencies ?

Remo
Actually the 106 only needs the CC's usually 4 or less. The database could be wrong, but a local that knows for sure would have to submit a change to the database, someone who follows that system or runs UniTrunker or Trunk88 or other software to verify that they are wrong and things have changed. Maybe someone in your area will read this post and check and respond, and also submit changes if necessary.

I'm glad you made progress. :)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top