pro-106 help needed

Status
Not open for further replies.

Bandit52240

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
65
Location
Coralville
Anyone happen to have a pro-106 and have Cedar Rapids PD programmed in. I'm trying to use win500 and I have messed with it and can't seem to get it to recieve CR PD. I do have the freq's in right, I have the talk groups in but its not picking them up. I know its gotta be something simple I am missing.
 

fireside

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 8, 2003
Messages
171
Location
Tama IA.
Can you hear the control channel ? I have the 106 and when i am in CR it picks up. I do not use WIN500 however, use PSRedit. Set it to MOT 800/900, and i have three CC 855.9875, 856.4875, 856.7375.
 

Bandit52240

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
65
Location
Coralville
This is what I have programmed in my 2096 and scans, 855.2375 855.4625 855.7375 855.9875 856.4875 856.7375 856.9875 857.7375 857.9875 858.4875 858.9375 858.9875 859.4875 859.9875 860.4875 860.9375 860.9625

Like I said, that is what I have in my pro-2096 and scans just fine in CR so I figured I'd just enter the same way, do I need to change this?
 

fireside

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 8, 2003
Messages
171
Location
Tama IA.
Which scanlist do you have CR in ? The talkgroups need to be assigned to that scanlist. In my case scanlist 2 has the CR system, and the talkgroups are assigned to that scanlist.
You should also become a Premium Subscriber, makes programing much easier .
 
Last edited:

fireside

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 8, 2003
Messages
171
Location
Tama IA.
Maybe somebody with WIN500 can post their file for the CR system. If you can hear the control channel try using the wildcard for that scanlist.
 

fireside

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 8, 2003
Messages
171
Location
Tama IA.
I was in CR yesterday and was picking it up. Control channel was 856.4875.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top