PRO-106 is working, PRO-197 is not

Status
Not open for further replies.

Manitou

Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2005
Messages
36
Location
Manitou Springs, CO
I reset the 197 and downloaded the frequencies from Win500. My 106 is picking up all of it, while the 197 sits idle on the same talk group. Any suggestions as to why this is happening?
 

Thayne

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 1, 2002
Messages
2,130
I would try downloading each radio into Win500 and compare them by switching between the files and looking for a different setting(s); or a quick test would be to clone the 197 from the 106 and see if it works (Be sure to save your 197 file first) Probably just an inadvertent glitch or something---
 

Manitou

Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2005
Messages
36
Location
Manitou Springs, CO
All is connected. The squelch isn't an issue as all talk group frequencies are digital. No conventional frequencies are being scanned right now.
 

Manitou

Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2005
Messages
36
Location
Manitou Springs, CO
I'll give Win500 a try with both scanners and look for differences in programming. I'd love to clone the 106, but I don't have a cable. Thanks for the suggestion!
 

Thayne

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 1, 2002
Messages
2,130
You can clone it with win 500 by saving the 106 file & downloading it into the other; just keep track of what you are doing---
 

04Z1V6

Member
Joined
May 3, 2008
Messages
775
Location
Castle Rock, Co.
Why not download your 106 file to win500 and then upload it to the 197? It is the exact same thing and you don't need a cable for cloning.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top