Pro-106 LED Light Control

Status
Not open for further replies.

pratzert

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 23, 2004
Messages
648
Hi. I have a Pro-106 and also have ARC500Pro, Win500 and PSREDIT500.

No matter which software paclage I use, I cannot seem to get the software to control the LED lights on the scanner.

I read the manual and follwed the instructions to physically set the LED lights to flag or glow steady etc. and got the LED to work that way.

But why can't I get it to work using the software ? Each package has the function to alter the LED settings, but once I change it in the software and "send" it to the scanner, there is no change in the way the LED acts.

Any ideas or suggestions ?

Thanks for any assistance.

Tim
 
Last edited:

rwier

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 6, 2006
Messages
1,915
Location
Phoenix, AZ
Hi. I have a Pro-106 and also have ARC500Pro, Win500 and PSREDIT500.

No matter which software paclage I use, I cannot seem to get the software to control the LED lights on the scanner.

I read the manual and follwed the instructions to physically set the LED lights to flag or glow steady etc. and got the LED to work that way.

But why can't I get it to work using the software ? Each package has the function to alter the LED settings, but once I change it in the software and "send" it to the scanner, there is no change in the way the LED acts.

Any ideas or suggestions ?

Thanks for any assistance.

Tim
Hi Tim,

Do you end up with anything like these two shots just before saving and sending to the radio? One is PSREdit and the other is Win500.

http://forums.radioreference.com/images/attach/jpg.gif

http://forums.radioreference.com/images/attach/jpg.gif

These are just for the colored LED. The LCD BK/LT is another topic.

Rob
 

Attachments

Last edited:

pratzert

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 23, 2004
Messages
648
Hi Rob.

Thanks for responding.

I looked at the various screens in both PSREDIT500 and WIN500, and I do not see anything at all when I choose the "CONV OBJECTS" channels. It's pretty much a blank screen.

I'm following a P25 system in Baltimore County.

Tim
 

Attachments

Last edited:

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
4,970
First be sure your scanner is communicating properly with the software.

Can you get the Virtual Control to work?

Do you have the correct cable and the proper drivers installed for it?
Have you found what comm port your cable is using?

Once you have verified that the scanner and software are communicating properly....

To populate those screens you are looking at, you must first download FROM the scanner, set up the led colors you want, and then upload back TO the scanner.
 

rwier

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 6, 2006
Messages
1,915
Location
Phoenix, AZ
First be sure your scanner is communicating properly with the software.

Can you get the Virtual Control to work?

Do you have the correct cable and the proper drivers installed for it?
Have you found what comm port your cable is using?

Once you have verified that the scanner and software are communicating properly....

To populate those screens you are looking at, you must first download FROM the scanner, set up the led colors you want, and then upload back TO the scanner.
Not for a lesson? I can manipulate and save changes to the LED colors/settings in the two programs shown without owning a scanner.
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
4,970
Not for a lesson? I can manipulate and save changes to the LED colors/settings in the two programs shown without owning a scanner.

Obviously you can manipulate files without owning a scanner by opening a file that has been saved on your computer.

The OP is asking how to change settings for programming already in the scanner by using the software - and get them back into the scanner the way he wants them..

If he hasn't established communication with the scanner, that's not going to work.
 

rwier

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 6, 2006
Messages
1,915
Location
Phoenix, AZ
My intent in posting the screen shots was not to answer a poster's question but to begin a lesson of indeterminate length, lol. Might be twenty posts before getting to the actual radio.
 

pratzert

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 23, 2004
Messages
648
First be sure your scanner is communicating properly with the software.

Can you get the Virtual Control to work?

Do you have the correct cable and the proper drivers installed for it?
Have you found what comm port your cable is using?

Once you have verified that the scanner and software are communicating properly....

To populate those screens you are looking at, you must first download FROM the scanner, set up the led colors you want, and then upload back TO the scanner.
I have the correct cable and I did D/L FROM the scanner to the program.

Something else is going on... and I don't know what it is.

I can get the LED to work using the programmign keys on the scanner, just not with the software.
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
4,970
OK... I got the LED field and as you see, I have a few talkgroups set as showing the LED.... but it is not working.

Once you selected the LED colors you wanted, did you upload back to the scanner?.... if so, were there any error messages when uploading the file?
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
4,970
Just grabbing at straws here...

You mentioned that you had hit "apply" after changing the LED colors.

Hitting "apply" by itself does not sent the changes to the scanner.

You need to click on "Radio" up top, and then "upload to radio".

If that is what you are doing, it should work... unless it is returning any error messages at that point.
 

rwier

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 6, 2006
Messages
1,915
Location
Phoenix, AZ
GIANT DIFFERENCE in the Talk Group Properties Screen (yours and mine). No Scanlist Selected in the ScanList Membership Window! Any Object must be in a Scanlist, and that Scanlist Enabled (General Configurations), before the radio will operate on that object.
 
Last edited:

pratzert

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 23, 2004
Messages
648
Yes. I hit "APPLY" and then sent it to the scanner again.

No change... no LED's.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top