Pro-106 on step size 6.25 on 800mhz?

Status
Not open for further replies.

BorisG

Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2010
Messages
89
There is a way to set up Radio Shack Pro 106 to Step size 6.25 in the 800mhz?
Just in my area without 6.25 it will not work ...

thx
 

DickH

Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2004
Messages
4,069
There is a way to set up Radio Shack Pro 106 to Step size 6.25 in the 800mhz?
Just in my area without 6.25 it will not work ...

thx
Hmmm. I haven't heard of 6.25 on 800MHz. Which system is it. State/county/city?
 

BorisG

Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2010
Messages
89
My country is not inside db
Something from my own country I recommend scanning in steps of 6.25 800mhz p25 but my device (106) Unable to play in less than 12.5 Step something has an idea?
 

DickH

Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2004
Messages
4,069
My country is not inside db
Something from my own country I recommend scanning in steps of 6.25 800mhz p25 but my device (106) Unable to play in less than 12.5 Step something has an idea?
What is the big secret? Many of us like to know about different countries and different systems. Are you afraid the scanner police will come and break down your door if you tell us where you are?
 

DickH

Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2004
Messages
4,069
My country is not inside db
Something from my own country I recommend scanning in steps of 6.25 800mhz p25 but my device (106) Unable to play in less than 12.5 Step something has an idea?
The 106 has fixed freq. steps and 6.25 is not available in the 800MHz range. It looks as if AOR scanners can be adjusted for 6.25 in every frequency range..
 

BorisG

Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2010
Messages
89
The 106 has fixed freq. steps and 6.25 is not available in the 800MHz range. It looks as if AOR scanners can be adjusted for 6.25 in every frequency range..
Sure there is no way?
AOR does not support Trunking
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top