pro 106

Status
Not open for further replies.

collhell

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 10, 2012
Messages
15
Well, we're back at it again. Returned the GRE-800 because we could not get it programmed. Bought the RadioShack Pro-106. Got the software installed, used the 2 freebies that came with it. Chose what we wanted, added them to the scanlist on the computer. Connected the radio via USB, hit "download" ... said it was successfully downloaded to the radio. NOTHING. Zip. Nowhere in the instruction manual does it say what we are doing wrong. We're a week away from returning this one too and throwing in the towel completely. Took the radio to RadioShack, hoping for some help. No one is trained for this.

Question: at this point, we'll happily pay someone in our area to get this thing up and running. Anyone out there in the Cooke County area who knows how to do this?
 

Highpockets

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2003
Messages
3,801
Location
New Jersey
Well, we're back at it again. Returned the GRE-800 because we could not get it programmed. Bought the RadioShack Pro-106. Got the software installed, used the 2 freebies that came with it. Chose what we wanted, added them to the scanlist on the computer. Connected the radio via USB, hit "download" ... said it was successfully downloaded to the radio. NOTHING. Zip. Nowhere in the instruction manual does it say what we are doing wrong. We're a week away from returning this one too and throwing in the towel completely. Took the radio to RadioShack, hoping for some help. No one is trained for this.

Question: at this point, we'll happily pay someone in our area to get this thing up and running. Anyone out there in the Cooke County area who knows how to do this?
Give this software a try (30 day free trial):

Win500: PSR-500, PSR-600, PRO-106, PRO-197, PSR-310, PSR-410 Scanner Software for Data Management, Monitoring, and Control

And here is a Guide that will help with importing and uploading to your scanner:

WIN500 - UtahRadio
 

collhell

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 10, 2012
Messages
15
Thank you. The software we used came with the radio. Was sposed to be the only thing we needed. We were successful (or so the screen said!) uploading it to the radio, but there are no instructions what to do after it's IN the radio.
 

RomeRon

Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2010
Messages
394
Location
Rome Ga.
Thank you. The software we used came with the radio. Was sposed to be the only thing we needed. We were successful (or so the screen said!) uploading it to the radio, but there are no instructions what to do after it's IN the radio.
What scanlist did it get saved to? does the radio show Nothing Enabled?
 

collhell

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 10, 2012
Messages
15
I have no clue. This is my husbands hobby, only we've had nothing but analog until Cooke switched over to digital. We can find nothing in the instructions on HOW to enable the radio. As far as scanlists, he would know and he's currently at work.

Sad part is, I'm pretty computer savvy, but this radio has me completely lost. It just can't be that difficult!!
 

hiegtx

Mentor
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 8, 2004
Messages
7,567
Location
Dallas, TX
Thank you. The software we used came with the radio. Was sposed to be the only thing we needed. We were successful (or so the screen said!) uploading it to the radio, but there are no instructions what to do after it's IN the radio.
If you got the 'software with the radio', at Radio Shack, you probably also got the cable. Is the software ARC500? Did you purchase that software, or, so far, just using it during the 30 day free-trial period? Note that there is a user guide in the Wiki for ARC500.

I don't have ARC500, but do have Win500 & PSREdit500, both of which also have a 30-day trial period, where you can use the software before you buy it.

The scanlists in the Pro-106 are (roughly) equivalent to the "banks" of the older scanners, in that you can turn all the channels in that scanlist on or off at the same time (in other words, choose whether or not you want to scan them at any given time). The difference is that the scanlists, unlike the "banks" in older scanners, are nit a set, defined, size. You can assign a large number of channels to a scanlist, or only a few. In your case, one list might be Cooke County, one for Grayson, another for Montague, Denton, Texas DPS, however you want it set up. You could then toggle each list on or off as you choose.

If you downloaded frequencies into the software, then got that loaded, but are getting a 'nothing to scan' message, then it's likely that none of your scanlists are enabled (or at least none that have anything assigned to them). See this link.

The closest trunked system to you, which you can probably hear, is Denton County, just to your south. I can hear it here at home in Dallas. The Denton (City) system is not as strong a signal.
 

RomeRon

Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2010
Messages
394
Location
Rome Ga.
Here is a file called TX.zip, in scanlist 2 is Cooke County conventional, scanlist 3 is Gainsville conventional and scanlist 4 is Denton County Trunked system.
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top