Pro 197 - Can the LED light up for scan lists?

Status
Not open for further replies.

slagathor

Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2014
Messages
5
Location
Olney, IL
I would like to program each scan list to light up it's own color when any object within it is active. For instance I currently have all my local town emergency services under scan list #1 and it would be very handy to have that list light up as red. Then list #2 green, list #3 white, and so on.
I already know how to do this for individual objects, but I have looked and looked on the global settings with no clue how to do it for an entire scan list.
 

N1BHH

Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2007
Messages
1,845
Location
Jackson Square, East Weymouth, MA.
The LED can be assigned to individual objects. If you are using software to program such as Win500, it's easy to do, assign a color, set it to flash, save the file and upload to the radio.
 

KC4YIN

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 29, 2003
Messages
412
Location
Kinston NC
You would probably be able to do this by assignig the same color LED to every object in each scan list.. For instance, all objects in scan list 1 are set to RED. all objects in scan list 2 are set to BLUE and so forth
 

ryolsen8

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
May 1, 2011
Messages
368
Location
Saint Paul, Minnesota
You would probably be able to do this by assignig the same color LED to every object in each scan list.. For instance, all objects in scan list 1 are set to RED. all objects in scan list 2 are set to BLUE and so forth
That is just what I was going to suggest. That's the only way I've seen it done.
 

slagathor

Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2014
Messages
5
Location
Olney, IL
You would probably be able to do this by assignig the same color LED to every object in each scan list.. For instance, all objects in scan list 1 are set to RED. all objects in scan list 2 are set to BLUE and so forth
Yup, that's exactly what I had in mind too. I had just really hoped there would have been a slicker way to do it. With the amazing amount of options this unit has you'd think being able to color code each scan list globally would have been a given. Oh well, it's all good.
Thanks for everyone's replies!!!
 

QDP2012

Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2012
Messages
1,929
You would probably be able to do this by assignig the same color LED to every object in each scan list.. For instance, all objects in scan list 1 are set to RED. all objects in scan list 2 are set to BLUE and so forth
Since the scanner will allow an object to be assigned to multiple scan lists, and since an object can have only one LED color (regardless of which scan list is active at the moment), the above idea will work only when each object is assigned to one and only one scan list. And the above suggestion seems to be the only way to achieve the OPs goal.

Hope this helps,
 

KC4YIN

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 29, 2003
Messages
412
Location
Kinston NC
Yup, that's exactly what I had in mind too. I had just really hoped there would have been a slicker way to do it. With the amazing amount of options this unit has you'd think being able to color code each scan list globally would have been a given. Oh well, it's all good.
Thanks for everyone's replies!!!
Meant to ask, are you programming these features by hand or with software on the computer? If on the computer, that "IS" the "Slick" way to do it.
 

ampulman

Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2006
Messages
915
Location
South Jersey
An option would be to select LED color based on TG's function, e.g., police: blue; fire: red; public works: green;, etc.

Amp
 

slagathor

Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2014
Messages
5
Location
Olney, IL
Meant to ask, are you programming these features by hand or with software on the computer? If on the computer, that "IS" the "Slick" way to do it.
I have the software that came with the scanner, but I already ran out the free trial time (downloaded it and then didn't even get to use it). I just don't use the software enough to justify buying it. I may try it someday once I get better at running this thing manually first and also find more frequencies to enter.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top