Pro-197: Is there a force scan option?

Status
Not open for further replies.

voxiso

Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2010
Messages
258
Location
Somewhere, Kentucky
Is there a setting that will force the scanner to scan every few seconds or so?

I monitor my state police which is P25 and for some reason it hangs once they are done talking it just sits there for sometimes over a minute before it starts to scan and that is causing me to miss out on alot of other stuff... Also it is not the scanner itself it has to do with their end.. Any options?


Thanks.
 
Last edited:

voxiso

Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2010
Messages
258
Location
Somewhere, Kentucky
Yeah I been looking and I can not seem to find anything so I guess there is not an option for it I know Uniden has it thats why I asked my brother has one and he had to set it to force scan every 5 seconds cause of it
 
Last edited:

gewecke

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Banned
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
7,473
Location
Illinois
Yeah I been looking and I can not seem to find anything so I guess there is not an option for it I know Uniden has it thats why I asked my brother has one and he had to set it to force scan every 5 seconds cause of it
Either turn off the delay feature or lock it out completely.


73,
n9zas
 

ak4fn

Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2011
Messages
215
Location
Fredonia, KY
It has nothing to do with the squelch. It is KSP post 2, I assume that they are sending data cause it does not do this all the time. I have a system/bank (Uniden) set to force/scan automatically after 5 secs which I will resort to when they do this. I hate having to do it, because it will cut them off mid sentence. Weird thing is that post 1 does not do this.
 

RadioDaze

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 5, 2006
Messages
2,036
Location
Orange County, California, USA
I'd like a "force scan" for a different purpose: Often I pause on a channel to make sure I don't miss a reply, and then discover 15 minutes later that I forgot to resume scanning.
 

KC5EIB

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Mar 24, 2002
Messages
1,482
Location
Flower Mound, TX
It has nothing to do with the squelch. It is KSP post 2, I assume that they are sending data cause it does not do this all the time. I have a system/bank (Uniden) set to force/scan automatically after 5 secs which I will resort to when they do this. I hate having to do it, because it will cut them off mid sentence. Weird thing is that post 1 does not do this.
Do you have the NAC set on those frequencies? There may be another transmiter on a near by frequency holding the carrier open.Setting the NAC might help just as using PL tones on FM channels.
 

ak4fn

Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2011
Messages
215
Location
Fredonia, KY
I do have the NAC set (196). I also just for the heck of it, I tried it without the NAC to see if I heard anything when it does hang, I didn't.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top