Pro 197 software help

Status
Not open for further replies.

MITinyTom

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 31, 2011
Messages
15
Location
Coopersville, MI
I'm using ARC500 (for almost a year) and deceided to update some frequencies. When I tryed to upload new data, the scanner would not respond. I checked the com ports and software but still have been unable to update my frequencies. Suggestions?
 

Highpockets

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2003
Messages
3,801
Location
New Jersey
I'm using ARC500 (for almost a year) and deceided to update some frequencies. When I tryed to upload new data, the scanner would not respond. I checked the com ports and software but still have been unable to update my frequencies. Suggestions?
Two things off the top of my head, you do not have the little pig tail on the end of the cable that plugs into the scanner do you? Also, that end do you have it plugged into the PC/IF port ?
 

Highpockets

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2003
Messages
3,801
Location
New Jersey
Steve, no pig tail and plug into the proper place.

Tom
You said you checked the com port, did you go into device manager and make sure the com port shows up, and double check the com port it's assigned to and make sure that's what the software has?

When is the last time you updated the cable driver.
 

MITinyTom

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 31, 2011
Messages
15
Location
Coopersville, MI
Steve I did all of the above, updated driver, checked device manager, checked software both have the same com port, even uninstlled and reinstalled the program. Last time I updated was in November. I'm behind in some of the firm ware updates, would that be a problem?

Tom
 

Highpockets

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2003
Messages
3,801
Location
New Jersey
Steve I did all of the above, updated driver, checked device manager, checked software both have the same com port, even uninstlled and reinstalled the program. Last time I updated was in November. I'm behind in some of the firm ware updates, would that be a problem?

Tom
Might be a good idea to try, at least you would know the cable is working if you can do the update, if it doesn't maybe the cable is bad.
 

MITinyTom

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 31, 2011
Messages
15
Location
Coopersville, MI
Pro 197 Software- more

I checked the available updates and found they update software "test" function was ok,(cable indicated data transfer) so I'm thinking the software is the problem. It expires in a couple of weeks, I may change to something else.

Tom
 

Highpockets

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2003
Messages
3,801
Location
New Jersey
I checked the available updates and found they update software "test" function was ok,(cable indicated data transfer) so I'm thinking the software is the problem. It expires in a couple of weeks, I may change to something else.

Tom
I use Win500 (I don't like Arc 500) and it has a 30 day free trial:

Win500: PSR-500, PSR-600, PRO-106, PRO-197, PSR-310, PSR-410 Scanner Software for Data Management, Monitoring, and Control

And here is a Guide that most use:

WIN500 - UtahRadio

Try it and see if it will read your scanner, you'll be half way home.
 
Last edited:

shadcall

Member
Joined
May 3, 2010
Messages
828
Location
Ormond Beach, FL
You may want to post your question in the software programming forum. The Butel guy will answer quickly and is very helpful. I would do this before spending money on another program.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top