PRO 668 Firmware problem

Status
Not open for further replies.

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
0
Location
Virginia
oops you're right it's a Pro 18. I will try to change the port location and then reinstall the firmware. Thanks. I'll have to do a search for the firmware.

thanks riccom and scannerjunkie
 

Wackyracer

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2016
Messages
1,477
You need to select Your scanner (Pro18) in step 5a of the instructions to upgrade it to a ws1080.

Then select ws1080 in step 5b.
 
Last edited:

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
0
Location
Virginia
I was able to load the 080 firmware onto the iscan 18. If I want to load the pro668 firmware back onto the iscan 18 can I do that
 

DJ11DLN

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 23, 2013
Messages
2,137
Location
Mudhole, IN
I was able to load the 080 firmware onto the iscan 18. If I want to load the pro668 firmware back onto the iscan 18 can I do that
I think it would have to be transcoded (the way the 1080 FW was -- thanks again, Eric!) to work. There are minor differences between the 18 and the 668, and you can't mix & match factory FW between them.

What do you not like about the 1080 FW? I have it on my 18 and my 668 both and it's a definite improvement over either factory FW, not counting the additional modes it opens up.
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
0
Location
Virginia
I live in Canada so I can't select Location and select my city or postal code and have it programmed automatically. I can't do this on the trx either. The w 1080 firmware doesn't have this feature.
 

DJ11DLN

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 23, 2013
Messages
2,137
Location
Mudhole, IN
I live in Canada so I can't select Location and select my city or postal code and have it programmed automatically. I can't do this on the trx either. The w 1080 firmware doesn't have this feature.
Got it. But you still can't mix & match those two...you will have to put the Pro-18 FW back on it, the 668 FW won't work...it probably won't even load. Sorry.
 

Wackyracer

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2016
Messages
1,477
Got it. But you still can't mix & match those two...you will have to put the Pro-18 FW back on it, the 668 FW won't work...it probably won't even load. Sorry.
The 668 firmware may work on the pro 18, The 1080 firmware does. try it.

In Ezscan you can set the country to United States, Canada or UK. If you have never used ezscan download the latest version 2.19 directly from whistlers web site.
 

DJ11DLN

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 23, 2013
Messages
2,137
Location
Mudhole, IN
The 668 firmware may work on the pro 18, The 1080 firmware does. try it.
After transcoding. The unaltered 668 FW won't even load on the 18. Fortunately, these scanners are impossible to brick, so if the OP tries it, and it does actually load, the scanner just won't work until the he puts the Pro-18 (or the transcoded WS-1080) FW back on it. Not trying to start an argument here, but this is how it is...I tried several times to "modernize" my Pro-18 with 668 FW.

If somebody with the necessary skills wants to transcode the 668 FW to work on the Pro-18...well, that should do what the OP wants.
 

Wackyracer

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2016
Messages
1,477
After transcoding. The unaltered 668 FW won't even load on the 18. Fortunately, these scanners are impossible to brick, so if the OP tries it, and it does actually load, the scanner just won't work until the he puts the Pro-18 (or the transcoded WS-1080) FW back on it. Not trying to start an argument here, but this is how it is...I tried several times to "modernize" my Pro-18 with 668 FW.

If somebody with the necessary skills wants to transcode the 668 FW to work on the Pro-18...well, that should do what the OP wants.
Not sure why anyone would still want to use the pro-668 firmware, when the ws1080 firmware has so many fixes in it that Radio Shack will never release. Combine those with the fixes in ezscan and I just don't see a reason to go with 668 firmware.
 

EricCottrell

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Nov 8, 2002
Messages
2,380
Location
Boston, Ma
After transcoding. The unaltered 668 FW won't even load on the 18. Fortunately, these scanners are impossible to brick, so if the OP tries it, and it does actually load, the scanner just won't work until the he puts the Pro-18 (or the transcoded WS-1080) FW back on it. Not trying to start an argument here, but this is how it is...I tried several times to "modernize" my Pro-18 with 668 FW.

If somebody with the necessary skills wants to transcode the 668 FW to work on the Pro-18...well, that should do what the OP wants.
Hello,

It is possible to transcode the Pro-668 FW to work in the Pro-18, but I have not bothered because the WS-1080 FW is a better one to use. There are a number of fixes over the Pro-668 FW besides the addition of DMR.

73 Eric
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top