• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

pro-82

Status
Not open for further replies.

LeonDeGamme

Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2006
Messages
9
I am a total scanner noob and recently purchased a pro-82 scanner from Radio Shack. I had a scanner when i was younger but regretfully I sold it. I am having problems with understanding a basic function. I want to be able to enter a frequency into the scanner and start searching from that point. Do I have to have the particular frequency programmed into the scanner in order to search from that point or is there a way to simply just type the frequency in and go from there??
 

KCChiefs9690

CQ DX
Joined
Mar 20, 2004
Messages
1,786
Location
Lewis Center, OH
Does your scanner have a TUNE button? If so, press that and enter the starting frequency, and you can search up or down from the entered frequency.

Hope This Helps, :)
 

LeonDeGamme

Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2006
Messages
9
it does have a "tune" button but unfortunately the only starting frequency you can use is one that is ALREADY programmed as a channel. You can not enter just any frequency and start from there.
 

loumaag

Silent Key - Aug 2014
Joined
Oct 20, 2002
Messages
12,911
Location
Katy, TX
LeonDeGamme said:
I am a total scanner noob and recently purchased a pro-82 scanner from Radio Shack. I had a scanner when i was younger but regretfully I sold it. I am having problems with understanding a basic function. I want to be able to enter a frequency into the scanner and start searching from that point. Do I have to have the particular frequency programmed into the scanner in order to search from that point or is there a way to simply just type the frequency in and go from there??
No, you can't do that with that model. You can either use the pre-programmed banks (what frequencies they cover are in the manual) or you can program your already known ones in the scan banks (instructions start on page 24 of the manual).
 

LeonDeGamme

Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2006
Messages
9
anyone know of a lower end model @ $100 that does have that feature? it can be either a desktop model or handheld.
 

loumaag

Silent Key - Aug 2014
Joined
Oct 20, 2002
Messages
12,911
Location
Katy, TX
LeonDeGamme said:
anyone know of a lower end model @ $100 that does have that feature? it can be either a desktop model or handheld.
The RS Pro-2052 is on closeout for $99.97, it will do a limit search and a whole lot more. You have to find one in a store somewhere around you though.
 

LeonDeGamme

Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2006
Messages
9
looks good. Its available at a radio shack very near me. So, would anyone recommend this scanner? any reviews?
 

jeffrey420

Member
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
357
The Pro-2052 is a very capable scanner. Has a wide frequency range (29 thru 1300 mhz excluding cellular and 700 mhz band), and is capable of Motorola, Edacs trunking modes. It has a large channel capacity of 1,000 which is broken up into 20 banks of 50.

Things to consider:
1. It is a base scanner not handheld.
2. On the other hand it is very light weight.
3. Trunking will be an issue after re-banding.

If you just want it for conventional and searching it will serve you well, especially since it capable of being computer controlled for search and log. To do this you will need a serial cable and additional software. I use scan-control for mine, and it does a good job. There are other software's out there.

For the money it is a good scanner.
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top