• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Pro 96 and EDACS

Status
Not open for further replies.

wrngnmbr6

Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2005
Messages
0
Location
Ocala, Florida
From Radio Shack website for Pro-96....."Follow APCO 25 digital and virtually all analog Motorola and GE/Ericsson EDACS trunked systems."
 

jfab

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 10, 2006
Messages
1,461
Location
Broomfield/Aurora, CO
Ok. Any advice on how to program EDACS freqs because I must be doing it wrong if it's supported on my radio. Thank you much!
 

Dubbin

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
4,465
Location
Findlay Ohio
Do not program anything into the 0 channel. Other then that I have no clue as to what your problems may be without more info.
 

cristisphoto

Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2004
Messages
739
DL the Man....

You should download the 96 manual from the crapshacks website...
Crista
 

VintageJon

Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2005
Messages
569
Suggest Win96 linkied to RR Database. Trunking EDACS successfully for LCRA here is Austin TX.

-Jon
 

bigbluemsp

Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
1,687
Location
Michigan
I'm monitoring EDACS just fine. My house is high enough up and with my 96 on the second floor I can monitor the Lansing Metro area just fine. Im in Port Huron 2 hours away btw. I can also monitor the entire MSP 3rd district from my home as well.

Also I have my comventional stuff in bank 0 and monitor with no problems
 

jfab

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 10, 2006
Messages
1,461
Location
Broomfield/Aurora, CO
Dubbin said:
Do not program anything into the 0 channel. Other then that I have no clue as to what your problems may be without more info.
I tried that and it's working perfectly now! Thanks a bunch!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top