Pro-96 and SAFE-T

Status
Not open for further replies.

W9LW

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 8, 2003
Messages
17
Location
Indiana
I've been away from scanning for a while. My old Pro-96 has been collecting dust. I got it out today to listen to SAFE-T during the snow storm but I'm not hearing anything, so I suspect something has changed. I searched for information here but was unable to find anything helpful (it might be here, but I didn't find it). So, here are my questions:

Is it still possible to monitor Fort Wayne's SAFE-T site with a Pro-96?

If so, must I do anything special in Win96, like enter a custom trunking table?

Thanks for your consideration.

jf
 

c_snyder

Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2016
Messages
145
I use my Pro96 daily and It works fine. As long as you have the control frequency programmed correctly it should work. My trunking tables are all set to "normal". I did use a custom one after the rebanding (when it was 3600 baud) but it now uses standard 9600 P25 tables.

If you program it with Win96 or something maybe you could post a screenshot that might tell more.
 

c_snyder

Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2016
Messages
145
You're welcome! I'm glad you got it up and going it's been a busy weekend for sure with the weather.
 

milf

Careful, I CAN hear you!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 18, 2002
Messages
14,100
Location
Indianapolis, IN
As long as your not monitoring the 700 MHz sites your golden with a PRO-96 for now. As TDMA use begins though, you will need to upgrade.
 

jamesa53

Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2009
Messages
623
Location
IN
My 2096 (base version of the 96) has been running 24x7 for 10 years, no issues, great scanner. Both 3600 and 9600 Motorola tables should be set to Normal in Win96.

When and if SAFE-T goes P25 Phase II it won't monitor SAFE-T any longer. Hopefully that will be a long time.
 

c_snyder

Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2016
Messages
145
I believe from what I have heard 2020 / 2021 is the supposed time for the phase 2 upgrade.
 

milf

Careful, I CAN hear you!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 18, 2002
Messages
14,100
Location
Indianapolis, IN
Your Phase 1 scanner may still work. Phase 2 can support Phase 2 radios/scanners.
Only until the system goes pure Phase II. FDMA use on an TDMA system is an waste of resources and is usually only a temporary stop gap until entire system can be upgraded/converted.
 

iMONITOR

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
9,251
Only until the system goes pure Phase II. FDMA use on an TDMA system is an waste of resources and is usually only a temporary stop gap until entire system can be upgraded/converted.
That's why I said "may still work", meaning that there may not be a need to run out and buy a new scanner. You might get another year out of your phase 1 scanner. By then there may be other/better choices than what's available now. Or you might not be able to use any scanner so you could save yourself a lot of money.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top