Pro-96 CPU version

Status
Not open for further replies.

xpawel15x

Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2005
Messages
795
Is there a way to tell what CPU version a Pro-96 is without pressing the button combo. For example when buying the scanner on ebay or in a radioshack, can you look at the serial # and know what CPU the scanner will be? Does anyone know starting from which serial numbers will the scanner have the newest CPU?
 

iMONITOR

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
7,057
Location
MACOMB, MI.
When buying a PRO-96 in Radio Shack (I've bought several over the years), I either bring a set of batteries, or buy a set in the store, open up the scanner, pop them in, and run the check. They never seem to mind. I don't think an eBay seller should object doing that for you if you ask.
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
Hmi, NO, not unless you ship it back to RS & pay lotsa $$$:(. if stll new & under warranty you will be able to get it done for free. be very Explicit when you take it in ( type exactly that you want done to on a sheet of paper & make sure THE person at Radio shack puts that with the radio when the ship it out. you're mileage may vary.. The guys at the shack I go to actually listen to me & realize I may know more them ie they are nice & very cool. I actually did this back when I had the pro 93 & was in warranty & didn't cost a penny
 

hcpholder

Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2003
Messages
538
Location
Chattanooga, TN
My CPU version is 1.2! Do I have to send it to Radio Shack for the version Change? Does anyone know how long it usually takes for the change to be completed (how long will I be without my radio)? thanks.
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
Hcpholder, probably looking at 2-3 weeks & will cost $$$, unless still under warranty. also make sure ur talking about CPU version NoT the DSP CPU version, press 3 after turning scanner on to see
 
Last edited:

EMS911

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
37
Location
Houston,TX
Can someone tell me why I would need to send my P96 back for the CPU upgrade? (what benefit(s)); seems to work pretty well right now, but is still under warranty. Mine is ver 1.2.
 
Last edited:

iMONITOR

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
7,057
Location
MACOMB, MI.
EMS911 said:
Can someone tell me why I would need to send my P96 back for the CPU upgrade? (what benefit(s)); seems to work pretty well right now, but is still under warranty. Mine is ver 1.2.
You know the old saying... "If it works don't fix it!"

CPU v 1.5 was to fix a unique issue that surfaced in Michigan, and Ohio. The ones in-between I don't think were anything to worry about.
 

hcpholder

Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2003
Messages
538
Location
Chattanooga, TN
CPU Upgrade

Ok, I have family in Michigan that I go visit every year. I always take my Pro-96, so should I go ahead and have the CPU upgraded if I plan on listening to systems throughout Michigan?
 

xpawel15x

Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2005
Messages
795
hcpholder said:
Ok, I have family in Michigan that I go visit every year. I always take my Pro-96, so should I go ahead and have the CPU upgraded if I plan on listening to systems throughout Michigan?
If it obviously causes problems to those systems and you want to monitor it correctly than I would do it.
 

DaveIN

Founders Curmudgen
Database Admin
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
6,508
Location
West Michigan
hcpholder said:
Ok, I have family in Michigan that I go visit every year. I always take my Pro-96, so should I go ahead and have the CPU upgraded if I plan on listening to systems throughout Michigan?
I have had no issues with the P25 voice with the PRO-96 as is in Michigan on MPSCS. Detroit CQPSK is another story however.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top