pro 96 programming

Status
Not open for further replies.

puzzleriddle

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Messages
2,278
Location
bham, Bama
am programming a 3600 baud P25 moto system using win 96. , its a rebanded system & has 26 freq.. whats best way to arrange em? do I lstill need to leave Blanks in in between each Frequency.. been a while since I've programmed a 96.
Thanks!!. if
 
Last edited:

N8IAA

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
6,775
Location
Fortunately, GA
I'm guessing it is the Jefferson county system, since you didn't specify. The 96 is a Control Channel only scanner. You only have to import the 10 CC's to the scanner. No, you don't need to leave space inbetween the frequencies. That is for LTR and EDACS systems.
HTH,
Larry
 

puzzleriddle

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Messages
2,278
Location
bham, Bama
It is that system but the DB is not correct when comparing with Uniitrunker .. Here is what I have:
1 851.112500
02 851.137500
03 851.362500
04 851.387500
05 851.612500
06 851.637500
07 861.862500
08 851.887500
09 852.612500
10 854.137500
11 854.387500
12 854.637500
13 854.737500
14 854.937500
15 855.187500
16 855.687500
17 854.437500
18 856.237500
19 856.587500
20 856.837500
21 856.962500
22 856.287500
23 857.237500
24 857.337500
25 857.462500
26 863.637500
* note the ltst freq is 863.XX and also from past 5- 6 months CC' & ac' tend to change without any regularity. So I prefer to program all channels in. should the files I have for the pro 197 & psr 500 work w//o too much change?:)
 

fmon

Silent Key Jan. 14, 2012
Joined
May 11, 2002
Messages
7,736
Location
Eclipse, Virginia
In Win96 check Multi Table bullet under 3600 CC, open Extended Tables bar, check 800 MHz Rebanded bullet.
 

puzzleriddle

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Messages
2,278
Location
bham, Bama
Thanks Frank.. is possible to import a win500 or BIN file from a psr500 or Pro 197.. that would be the easiest way I think? lol.. or make a CSV file from a prs 500??? this copy & paste is no fun!!:)... I hope the person I am helping pays me big $$ lol
 
Last edited:

fmon

Silent Key Jan. 14, 2012
Joined
May 11, 2002
Messages
7,736
Location
Eclipse, Virginia
Thanks Frank.. is possible to import a win500 or BIN file from a psr500 or Pro 197.. that would be the easiest way I think? lol.. or make a CSV file from a prs 500??? this copy & paste is no fun!!:)... I hope the person I am helping pays me big $$ lol
Nope, ;) thats what cables and premium subscriptions are for.
 

fmon

Silent Key Jan. 14, 2012
Joined
May 11, 2002
Messages
7,736
Location
Eclipse, Virginia
Hmm, I just imported 8 CC'c and 135 talkgroups using two minutes of my time. Of course, I could have opted for all freqs.

None the less, if a user knows DB is not correct...
 

Hick323

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 9, 2011
Messages
3
Location
Wentzville, MO.
I hope I'm not hijacking the thread, but I have a question and don't see any better place to post it. I have the Pro-96 scanner and although I love it I was thinking about the new Pro-106. Does anyone know what if any differences there are in the two. Is the 106 a better scanner; worth the money?
 

fmon

Silent Key Jan. 14, 2012
Joined
May 11, 2002
Messages
7,736
Location
Eclipse, Virginia
I hope I'm not hijacking the thread, but I have a question and don't see any better place to post it. I have the Pro-96 scanner and although I love it I was thinking about the new Pro-106. Does anyone know what if any differences there are in the two. Is the 106 a better scanner; worth the money?
Been through your area with Pro-96/2096 and PSR-500/600. The new GRE made scanners are much better for those systems east of you.
 

puzzleriddle

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Messages
2,278
Location
bham, Bama
I have 1 more ?.. will a pro 96 keep its programming without batteries & and the dc adapter?.. if no , does it mean something is wrong with the scanner itself?
 

TES

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 27, 2004
Messages
866
Location
America's High Plains
I have 1 more ?.. will a pro 96 keep its programming without batteries & and the dc adapter?.. if no , does it mean something is wrong with the scanner itself?
Hmmmmmmm.... Might be that page 9 of the User Manual has your answer:

Memory Backup — keeps the
frequencies stored in memory for
an extended time even without
internal batteries.

HTH
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top