• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Pro 96 purchase

Status
Not open for further replies.

windows

Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2004
Messages
7
Location
Hollywood, FL
I will be buying the 96 on E-Bay soon, maybe new/maybe used. Some sellers are claiming that their radio has the preferable 1.4 Version. Will there be a problem if I end up with an earlier version? Seems to me there was a thread on this long ago & people had to send scanner back to RS to update????? Any comments will be appreciated, Paul
 

mikeh

Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2003
Messages
362
Location
fremont calif
now tis puts the 96 back in game

frist 1.3 is the latest version and be sure to put it in it now put the 96 back in game
i have listen to mine with the upgrade it sounds great.
 

DaveIN

Founders Curmudgen
Database Admin
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
6,508
Location
West Michigan
You should look for CPU version 1.3 or 1.4, found by pressing the 3 key during the welcome message during power up.
 

scnnr

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2001
Messages
1,040
Location
Manitoba, Canada
windows said:
Good info! That's what I needed to know, thanks, Paul
I know when I got my Pro 96 way back when they first came out I had the first version of CPU 1.1 Radio Shack came out with a upgrade for the DSP processor. Some sent there scanners in to Radio Shack to get the cpu upgraded to handle the 42xxx talk group problems fixed. Since that area of talk groups didn't effect me I never bothered with that. The Portable pro 96 is still pumping out sound and TG'S just fine with the new DSP upgrade that just came out the scanner now has.

CPU: F1.1
DSP: AFF F1.3 ( This is the update patch that just came out. )
DSP: VOC. F1.0
 

loumaag

Silent Key - Aug 2014
Joined
Oct 20, 2002
Messages
12,911
Location
Katy, TX
DaveIN said:
You should look for CPU version 1.3 or 1.4, found by pressing the 3 key during the welcome message during power up.
Just to add to that, there is no difference from the user's standpoint between CPU version 1.3 or 1.4, they are exactly the same.
 

DaveIN

Founders Curmudgen
Database Admin
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
6,508
Location
West Michigan
loumaag said:
Just to add to that, there is no difference from the user's standpoint between CPU version 1.3 or 1.4, they are exactly the same.
I read something about a hardware cange only, but I never heard what the change was.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top