• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Pro-96 upgrade

Status
Not open for further replies.

timmer

Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2003
Messages
264
I went out to RS.com and looked into the upgrade for my pro-96. There are three diffrent downloads to choose from. 2 are for pro-96's and 2096's, the other is for pro-96 only. Which one should I use? Are they all the same? Thanks for any info.
 

jambo

Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2004
Messages
253
Location
Phoenix, AZ
The v.1.3 is the one to get. It does list two of them so either one will work for you, they're both the same thing the only difference is one of them comes with a PDF to read so you know what the update basically fixes.
 

babyreb

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2004
Messages
138
Location
sterling hgts mi
jambo said:
The v.1.3 is the one to get. It does list two of them so either one will work for you, they're both the same thing the only difference is one of them comes with a PDF to read so you know what the update basically fixes.
didnt help my pro 96
 

rdale

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Joined
Feb 3, 2001
Messages
11,356
Location
Lansing, MI
As mentioned on the countless other threads you posted this - you still need to be in a good part of the city to be able to receive a CQPSK system. 98% of all posts say this has helped them.
 

n4voxgill

Silent Key
Joined
Dec 15, 2000
Messages
2,579
Location
New Braunfels, TX
I got a chance to try mine out on austin today and could tell a difference. i am also picking up a digital military system with more clarity. Used both my Pro96 and 2096
 

VintageJon

Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2005
Messages
569
Where do I get this groovy improvement? (He asked in an ignorant manner...)

-Jon
 

kc8syo

Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2004
Messages
161
Location
Fraser Mich.
Babyreb I get Detroit pretty clear from my location in Sterling Hgts on a rubber duck with the upgrade.
 

rdale

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Joined
Feb 3, 2001
Messages
11,356
Location
Lansing, MI
Go to the RS forum here and read any of the countless threads that refer to "1.3 fix" and/or go to Radio Shack's website and read the file that comes with the 1.3 fix.
 

VintageJon

Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2005
Messages
569
Installed the "1.3 fix" this weekend. LCRA here in Travis County Texas EDACS 900MHz
is MUCH BETTER with the 1.3 installed!

-Jon
 

rdale

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Joined
Feb 3, 2001
Messages
11,356
Location
Lansing, MI
When you travel around the city, don't you notice the improvement anywhere?
 

VintageJon

Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2005
Messages
569
Generally only scan from here or a mile away at shop. Note Air, with ABIA programmed thru WIN96, is much better also!

No real improvement in APCO25, though none was expected. Really good for VHF and EDACS though.

73's,
Jon
 

GTO_04

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 10, 2004
Messages
1,778
Unble to Download Upgrade

Every time I click on "TEST" I get back an error message that says "Failure to read back sent data......blah, blah, blah!" I am connected to COM1 and that is what I selected in Step 1. It does not acknowledge that a scanner is connected at all! I closed all my other programs BTW before I did this.

Any ideas what's wrong? Is my cable defective?

The message "Clone Mode" pops up on the scanner but that's all the farther I get.

At this time I'm stumped. Not as user friendly as the 396 so far as far as PC connectivity!


GTO_04
 

VintageJon

Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2005
Messages
569
I agree.
With Printer, Hub, Wire-Less Mouse installed here on the USB my radio interface runs on Port 4!

There is some MS thing you can do to ID ports and maybe some Computer Whiz will post it.
(I'm just 60 year old analog and simply hack my way into this digital stuff. After hack I never recall how I got there, and never record it as it's all dumb luck here...)

73's,
Jon
 

GTO_04

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 10, 2004
Messages
1,778
pinetree said:
Maybe your com port is not com 1 try setting to another com port.
Tried that. My PC only has two serial ports, and one of them is for the monitor. I suppose the unused serial port could be something other than COM1, but it is labeled as "1" on the outside of the PC. I tried some other com ports but no luck so far.

GTO_04
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top