PRO-96

Status
Not open for further replies.

caper3940

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 8, 2013
Messages
13
Location
Nova Scotia
Cool Ed, I am wanting to update my frequencies through the data cable to my laptop, and using this site , and I use pro96.com program, I need help though
 

EdwinAnthony

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 31, 2014
Messages
5
Location
Lewes, Delaware
I have not updated my Pro-96 via the cable/computer. In fact, I just purchased the cable @ radio shack with the adapta-plug. When Delaware rebanded in July; I just entered the new frequencies and its running just fine! I've had this scanner since they first came out and its ony been turned off a few times to hit the reset when changing over batteries. It's a Die Hard.....Lol

As far as the Linkage to the Computer, I may not be able to help since I've never ever had to us that route to program frequencies. When I bought the cable/accessories a few weeks ago, I thought about updating the firmware but I'm alittle hesitate since its been such an excellent performer> Plus I just purchased this BCD536 that I've been playing with.......
 

baybum

Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2003
Messages
951
Location
Howard County
Ed, I have a 96 also and use it when I visit Lewes. Don't change a thing. I haven't upgraded mine and it still works fine everywhere I go in Md. and the Delaware beaches.

I wish they would go back to this type of scanner with the individual banks.


Mike
 

N8IAA

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
6,797
Location
Fortunately, GA
Cool Ed, I am wanting to update my frequencies through the data cable to my laptop, and using this site , and I use pro96.com program, I need help though
Pro96com is not programming software, Win96 is. And the cable you posted will work with that program.
Larry
 

Nasby

Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2004
Messages
2,348
Location
Ohio
The PRO-96 was a great scanner back in the day.
I had one and loved it
But it is sorely lacking in features and coverage by today's new radio systems.
 

lehigh4me

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 28, 2005
Messages
101
Location
Lehigh, Iowa
I have never used Pro96Com software, but I had a Pro-96 and still have a Pro-2096. I use Win96 from Starrsoft.com. Never had any problems with Win96
I would think that if you have the right com port settings and speed, it should work. Is it giving you any error messages on radio or on the program?
 

N8IAA

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
6,797
Location
Fortunately, GA
Still can't put the frequencies to my scanner, with cable. Darn
Are you using Win96? Are you using the USB cable without the stereo to mono jumper? Are you plugging the stereo end of the cable into the PCIF jack on the side of the scanner and not into the earphone plug? Are you making sure the scanner is on before starting up the software so the computer can see it?
Lots of small things that can cause the scanner not to see the software.
HTH,
Larry
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top