• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

PRO-97 - HELP programming trunking - MOT

Status
Not open for further replies.

sportster64

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Messages
4
Ok - I'm confused - I am trying to enter the Lower Allen township trunking frequencies into a bank (search 17055 area code - PA, Cumberland County ) I have them entered - but I am not recieving anything. I put those 4 or 5 frequencies in and set it to "MOT". Something is not setup correctly though. Any help. It says it is Motorola typeII smartnet if that helps.
 
Last edited:

rpowley

Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2004
Messages
515
Location
Rowlett, Texas
Make sure the Bank and the frequencies are set to MOT. Check if you are getting any control "noise" on the control channel. Check out the attached reference card as a quick reference. Also you need to run the Bank in open mode.
 

Attachments

KE5BCP

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,325
Location
Lewisville, TX
Make sure you have each channel set to MOT as well as the bank.
If you scan that bank in closed mode (-) you will only hear the talkgroups that you entered.
If you scan that bank in open mode (+) you will hear ALL talkgroups as they become active.

EDIT: Ron, you beat me again!!!
 

sportster64

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Messages
4
OK - it is in "open" mode for the bank . I did check each channel - they are all set to "mot". How do I check that the "bank" is set to "mot" ?
WHen I hit manual and go through the channels - I do get noise on the one freq - 859.98750 - but not on the control channel - 860.98750. Is that normal ?
 

rpowley

Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2004
Messages
515
Location
Rowlett, Texas
sportster64 said:
OK - it is in "open" mode for the bank . I did check each channel - they are all set to "mot". How do I check that the "bank" is set to "mot" ?
WHen I hit manual and go through the channels - I do get noise on the one freq - 859.98750 - but not on the control channel - 860.98750. Is that normal ?
1. Press PGM
2. Repeatedly press FUNC, then ▲ or ▼ to select
next bank up or down OR hold ▲ or ▼ to
continuously scroll to desired bank
3. Press TRUNK
4. Press MODE to select trunking system type
 

fmon

Silent Key Jan. 14, 2012
Joined
May 11, 2002
Messages
7,736
Location
Eclipse, Virginia
To set the bank - navigate to the bank and press PGM>TRUNK>Mode to MOT. It appears all four freqs in the system will rotate Control Channel duties dally. Recheck around midnight to verify.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top