Pro 97 Preprogrammed Frequencies

Status
Not open for further replies.

csuh13

Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
197
Location
SF Bay Area
Hello all,

Does anyone know of a process to restore the preprogrammed 150 some frequencies into the Pro-97 once you delete them?

Usually I just clone it over from an unmolested Pro-97, but I thought they might be contained (hidden somewhere) in the firmware (a la Pro-96) and could be restored via a secret keypad command...

I'd swear that I've seen instructions online on how to do it, but now I just can't find them...
 

fmon

Silent Key Jan. 14, 2012
Joined
May 11, 2002
Messages
7,741
Location
Eclipse, Virginia
Initializing the scanner may work. Turn scanner on and when Multi-system Trunking Scanner appears: Press 0, 1, ENT consecutively.
 

Woodstock

Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2006
Messages
43
Initializing the scanner deletes everything. Go to one of the yahoo groups for the Pro-97 and download the P97 file that has all the original frequencies/settings.
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
0
Location
Virginia
on my pro 97 the addon sheet with a list of freqds says just hit 3 when multitrunking appears
anywho I will upload the p97 file now rename the ext p97
 
Last edited:

RayK

Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2006
Messages
253
Location
Bradenton,fl
Hi, the Pro-97 comes with 155 preprogramed frequencies in the ROM ,they will load into channels 000 to 154.
1)Turn off scanner and then turn it on again.
2)When the Multi-system Trunking Scanner appears, press PGM.
3)Press 1

This was on the addendum included with the scanner.
Ray
 

csuh13

Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
197
Location
SF Bay Area
RayK said:
Hi, the Pro-97 comes with 155 preprogramed frequencies in the ROM ,they will load into channels 000 to 154.
1)Turn off scanner and then turn it on again.
2)When the Multi-system Trunking Scanner appears, press PGM.
3)Press 1

This was on the addendum included with the scanner.
Ray
Perfect... Thanks!
 

Eng74

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,815
Location
Kern County, CA
csuh13 said:
Hello all,

Does anyone know of a process to restore the preprogrammed 150 some frequencies into the Pro-97 once you delete them?

Usually I just clone it over from an unmolested Pro-97, but I thought they might be contained (hidden somewhere) in the firmware (a la Pro-96) and could be restored via a secret keypad command...

I'd swear that I've seen instructions online on how to do it, but now I just can't find them...
I would never let any of my scanners get molested, it is just not right
 

DaveIN

Founders Curmudgen
Database Admin
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
6,514
Location
West Michigan
RayK said:
Hi, the Pro-97 comes with 155 preprogramed frequencies in the ROM ,they will load into channels 000 to 154.
1)Turn off scanner and then turn it on again.
2)When the Multi-system Trunking Scanner appears, press PGM.
3)Press 1

This was on the addendum included with the scanner.
Ray
Thanks, I've added that to the PRO-97/2055 Wiki.
 

jerzymaniac

Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2006
Messages
2
pro96 digital scanner

question just purchased it from radio shack, my town has provoice and anlog trunking. willthis pick it up, been trying to program the trunking no luck.
help please
 

fmon

Silent Key Jan. 14, 2012
Joined
May 11, 2002
Messages
7,741
Location
Eclipse, Virginia
Hey jerzy, welcome to the forum. Yes, the analog ID's can be heard. Help us help you...What system (city, county) are you programming?
 

MIKELESP

Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
8
RayK said:
Hi, the Pro-97 comes with 155 preprogramed frequencies in the ROM ,they will load into channels 000 to 154.
1)Turn off scanner and then turn it on again.
2)When the Multi-system Trunking Scanner appears, press PGM.
3)Press 1

This was on the addendum included with the scanner.
Ray
This was the fix I was looking for. I never got the addendum. Thanks a lot.
 

lugoffman

Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2008
Messages
574
Location
Spring Hill, Florida
csuh13 said:
Hello all,

Does anyone know of a process to restore the preprogrammed 150 some frequencies into the Pro-97 once you delete them?

Usually I just clone it over from an unmolested Pro-97, but I thought they might be contained (hidden somewhere) in the firmware (a la Pro-96) and could be restored via a secret keypad command...

I'd swear that I've seen instructions online on how to do it, but now I just can't find them...
i just bought a new pro 97 i got all of them if you want them still
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top