pro scan and WS1095

swstow

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Nov 17, 2006
Messages
328
Location
Erlanger Ky
is there a reason why proscan doesn't work with WS1095 I would love to have text tagging with my feed
 

GTR8000

NYS Database Guy
Database Admin
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
9,022
Location
BEE00
However, it does appear that RadioFeed supports metadata from Whistler scanners. Try that.
 

swstow

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Nov 17, 2006
Messages
328
Location
Erlanger Ky
its does list the ws 1040 , ws1065 and ws1080 , and yes i should have stated radiofeed , but not the ws1095
 

GTR8000

NYS Database Guy
Database Admin
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
9,022
Location
BEE00
Ah okay, gotcha. I would've figured that they were using the same format for all of their scanners, but I guess not...assuming you've tried the other GRE/Whistler models with no luck.
 

GTR8000

NYS Database Guy
Database Admin
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
9,022
Location
BEE00
only have the 1 WS1095 rest of my scanners are uniden
Sorry, I guess I wasn't clear. I meant tried the WS1095 with RadioFeed and went through all of the GRE/Whistler selections on the Metadata tab to see if one of them works with that model. It may not be listed, but selecting one of the other models might work.
 

N1GAW

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
3,590
Location
Raleigh, NC
its does list the ws 1040 , ws1065 and ws1080 , and yes i should have stated radiofeed , but not the ws1095
Use the WS1080 and it will work, I use that setting for my TRX-1, PRO668 and WS1098.

Screenshot 2020-08-13 17.19.04 (2).png
 
Last edited:
Top