Pro106 pc control headache

Status
Not open for further replies.

nocpire

Member
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
90
Set up the pc for the bc396xt first. No problems with unitrunker. Now I've got the Pro106 and have run the driver disk so on and so forth. 2 com ports in Dev Mgr. #'s 3 & 4. Com 3 for the bc and it's serial to usb driver, and com 4 for the pro106 with it's driver. Have messed with port settings and still don't have access to the radio. RS connector cable has a green flashing (actually strobing with the data) led lit up. Was only flashing slow red before installing the 3" adapter. All references on wiki and forums show a 115,200 baud rate while I seem to get the green light with 9600, 8-N-1 and all that jazz. Even though I have seen one reference (wiki or forum, I'm not sure) saying "don't use the 3" adapter. LED activates and deactivates with starting/stopping both programs (unitrunker and Pro96com). Any ideas, or should I start drinking again? : )

p.s. Thx to all for any help.

p.p.s. Have only been trying to set up for single control with the eventual goal of dual radio control.
 

nocpire

Member
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
90
Ok, might have had the regular cable partially plugged in. Adapter cable now flashing green, but still not getting anything out of unitrunker or pro96com. Pro96 had indications in the control settings that sounded like the 106 needed 2 com ports. Any ideas?
 

nocpire

Member
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
90
I (re)checked that website and the wiki and the forums and the manual. The pro doesn't seem to have a port setting. Although I came across something interesting, the 396 didn't want to work in single radio mode till I matched it's baud rate (9600) with the 106. pc seems to operate the interface cable ok, led operates on software activation, and I've selected analyze mode for the 106, but still no luck. Anybody with a working 106 check the (potential) dual com port requirement?
 

nocpire

Member
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
90
Interesting situation. I opened up hyperterminal on the port to the 106 and the screen started filling up with ascii crap and a few letters. None above "f", probably hex-code. Tried it on the 396 and got four fields updating with no scroll. Mot, a 3-digit hex, a 0/1 numeric field, and a 4-digit hex field. Tried the 3" adapter on the 106 and got the four fields just like the 396 but still no output from unitrunker. Also tried the audio cable into the mic like I did on the 396, and the decode % was very low. Even my ancient bc235 got into the 30's-40's during it's best.
 

nocpire

Member
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
90
I may be dealing with a failed interface. I just tried removing the 396 from unitrunker and repeating the hyperterminal results and now get nothing but ascii. I just hope it's not in the scanner itself. Fortunately I just got it and have the receipts.
 

nocpire

Member
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
90
It's better

Found out hyperterminal jumped a few settings somehow. I set it to the same values as the 396 and now it's working just fine (maybe the threat of taking it back helped : P ). Also found out that both com ports need to be set to the same speed (115.2k). The 106 is set for inline-control on analysis mode and the 396 is remote-voice with cc-chan output off and set to ID-search, and I have a few ID's set to "listen". The 396 is muting the volume every couple of sec's, but I'm not getting to follow the chosen ID's. What am I missing? (besides a "real" life (and or job)). ; )
 

DonS

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 17, 2003
Messages
4,106
Location
Franktown, CO
The serial port used to communicate with the PRO-106 must be set to 115200,N,8,1. The little "adapter" that came with the RS 20-047 USB cable must not be used with the PRO-106.

On a TSYS in "analyze" mode, the PRO-106 should spit out data like (this example for an 800MHz Motorola system):
M36:T0064:32B 0 4521:
M36:T0064:3C0 1 5800:
M36:T0064:3C0 1 30C0:
M36:T0064:308 1 4521:
M36:T0064:30B 1 2A8D:
M36:T0064:28D 0 1FE1:
M36:T0064:2A2 1 0110:
M36:T0064:32B 0 4521:
 

nocpire

Member
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
90
As stated, I'm getting that. Just need to know how to set up the 396 (or vice versa) itself and (mostly) unitrunker.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top