pro164

Status
Not open for further replies.

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
0
Location
Virginia
hello, i would like feedback on my pro-164 scanner issue. so i have downloaded win97 and purchsed the correct cable to upload data onto my scanner. i have programmed frequencies onto channels in bank 0, preprogrammed my local talk group id's and rebanded my scanner. i have successfully uploaded data onto the scanner but now in scanning mode, when the scanner stops on a talk group i preset i only get channel, frequency and talk group id wth VC top left corner. no sound unless i go to manual mode. previously my scanner would stop on a talk group id and i could pause it. no more - could my scanner have gone bad or am i not programming correctly - any help is appreciated, thanks -
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
0
Location
Virginia
I am located in el paso, texas (el paso county) I am using the motorola 2 smartnet
 
Last edited:

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
0
Location
Virginia
yes, i do believe my conventional frequencies are in wx. as previously posted, do you think my issue is the scanner ?
 

whiskeytango

Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2009
Messages
320
Location
sacramento ca/reno nv
im asking if your non-trunked frequencies, such as weather channels (wx) and aircraft, come in fine without having it in man mode. im trying to isolate the issue to trunking or scanning as a whole
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
0
Location
Virginia
yes, all frequencies come in okay in man mode, including the ones i recently programmed. i do not have any conventional frequencies programmed onto my bank o where i have stored my local fire, ems and hosp. talkgroups. once i goto scan mode, the issue starts.
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
0
Location
Virginia
pro-164

hello again, it appears i solved my issue. i needed to put my scanner in splinter mode where as i had it in normal mode, since i am located in a border town. good ol win97 came thru, thanks for all your suggestions and help -
 

DickH

Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2004
Messages
4,069
hello again, it appears i solved my issue. i needed to put my scanner in splinter mode where as i had it in normal mode, since i am located in a border town. good ol win97 came thru, thanks for all your suggestions and help -
I believe MICKEY60 gave you that answer yesterday AM on the other thread titled "scanning" you started about the same problem. Double posting is frowned upon in this, and most other similar groups.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top