Pro96 in shop

Status
Not open for further replies.

mikepro96fan

Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2005
Messages
88
Location
Austin, Tx 78750
I sent my Pro96 in to RS and is having a "facelift" new exterior, keypad and all...I miss my scanner, Ft. Worth repair center just got it today...Hope I will get my scanner back soon:)
Also asked if there is a rebanding reflash available...waiting for response from Strategic Services..
 

Dubbin

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
4,479
Location
Findlay Ohio
You do know that you could have just ordered the parts and did it yourself? That way you would not be missing it right now. Now when you get it back make sure you buy a case for it. Mine looks as good as it did the day I got it because of always having it in a case.
 

babyreb

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2004
Messages
138
Location
sterling hgts mi
mikepro96fan said:
I sent my Pro96 in to RS and is having a "facelift" new exterior, keypad and all...I miss my scanner, Ft. Worth repair center just got it today...Hope I will get my scanner back soon:)
Also asked if there is a rebanding reflash available...waiting for response from Strategic Services..
i also need to send my pro 96 in i also one when they first came out i need an upgrade on my cpu from 1.2 to 2.4 eould anyone know round about price on that
 

DaveIN

Founders Curmudgen
Database Admin
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
6,514
Location
West Michigan
babyreb said:
i also need to send my pro 96 in i also one when they first came out i need an upgrade on my cpu from 1.2 to 2.4 eould anyone know round about price on that
I think you mean 1.4? Not sure they upgrade the logic and display board anymore unless it's needed for repair.
 

rdale

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Feed Provider
Joined
Feb 3, 2001
Messages
11,380
Location
Lansing, MI
Not sure I understand... You want to spend $100 give or take "to keep the radio up to date"? Makes no sense...
 

Dubbin

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
4,479
Location
Findlay Ohio
rdale said:
Not sure I understand... You want to spend $100 give or take "to keep the radio up to date"? Makes no sense...
It makes perfect sense. These ugrades do fix previous problems with the radio...
 

rdale

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Feed Provider
Joined
Feb 3, 2001
Messages
11,380
Location
Lansing, MI
He's in Sterling Heights, Michigan. The v1.2 bug is not affecting his radio, so upgrading to 1.4 is simply a waste of money.
 

Dubbin

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
4,479
Location
Findlay Ohio
rdale said:
He's in Sterling Heights, Michigan. The v1.2 bug is not affecting his radio, so upgrading to 1.4 is simply a waste of money.
Maybe he travels... Maybe he has the money to spend... Maybe he just wants it up to date just to make him feel better... What does it really matter to you anyway???
 

rdale

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Feed Provider
Joined
Feb 3, 2001
Messages
11,380
Location
Lansing, MI
Because based on his confusion about the DSP upgrade, I'm quite certain he's not aware of what CPU 1.4 fixes. So I'm suggesting that he consider that before dropping $100. May not be much to you, but if I were going to throw away a Ben Franklin I'd like someone to let me know first.
 

nopicowboy

Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2005
Messages
34
I'd drop a bill to know I had the latest shiznit out there.... worth the $$ to me.... but I'm a perfectionist like that so..
 

fmon

Silent Key Jan. 14, 2012
Joined
May 11, 2002
Messages
7,741
Location
Eclipse, Virginia
Mine is also one of the first out of Ft Worth. I sent it in 14 months ago and got 1.4. Why? As Dwayne stated, I travel via the highway now and then and don't know when I may need the analog TG correction.

I was going to send it in a year earlier at no cost (under warranty) but a few whiners out there were worried that some of us who really didn't need it would bog the stocks down and delay those that did need it. Anyway, it cost me 49 bucks out of warranty.
 

babyreb

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2004
Messages
138
Location
sterling hgts mi
rdale said:
Why do you need a CPU upgrade?
i was told with the older pr96 you need to up date to 1.4 that would help my reception for detroit and yes my dsp is upgraded to 1.3 just thought someone might have a idea what it might cost
 

Dubbin

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
4,479
Location
Findlay Ohio
babyreb said:
i was told with the older pr96 you need to up date to 1.4 that would help my reception for detroit and yes my dsp is upgraded to 1.3 just thought someone might have a idea what it might cost
The DSP upgrade took care of that problem.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top