pro96com database

Status
Not open for further replies.

k0pwo

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
427
Location
Centennial Colorado
Does anyone on here have a database file for pro96com. I lost mine due to a hard drive crash and i am looking to replace it so I can get my system back up and running with alpha tags etc....

Thanks....

If you do.. and you don't mine.. please send it to me at k0pwo@comcast.net

Thanks again..

David
 

mikey60

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2003
Messages
3,515
Location
Oakland County Michigan
Does anyone on here have a database file for pro96com. I lost mine due to a hard drive crash and i am looking to replace it so I can get my system back up and running with alpha tags etc....

Thanks....

If you do.. and you don't mine.. please send it to me at k0pwo@comcast.net

Thanks again..

David
You can use the RadioReference web service to give you a start. Start decoding the control channel and then choose the option in the System menu to download the system into Pro96Com. You will need to enable the web service in the configuration screens first.

Mike
 

jimmnn

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 11, 2002
Messages
14,327
Location
Colorado
No problem Dave mine has about 38,000 radios and 1,300 TG's if that would help but I believe Luke's is the most complete in the metro area since he logs 24/7.

Might want to join us at the next scanner meeting at his place.

Jim<
 

luke-1

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 10, 2003
Messages
611
Location
Parker, CO
I would be glad to give it to you David.

Just went over 48,000 radio Id's, and 1688 TG's...and counting :)

I will send it to you.
 

k0pwo

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
427
Location
Centennial Colorado
Hi Luke,

Thank you for the list files. I appreciate it.

Having a problem though. I had to download the newest version of pro96com obviously and now when I try to save the system D1C it refuses to save it thus I cannot load the files that you sent me. In the past the system would just make a system file within the D1C folder.

Does it save the files somewhere else now with the newer versions? Or do I not have something set right?

And Jim..... I will try try try to finally make a meeting when the next one comes up...

Thanks everyone..

David
 

luke-1

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 10, 2003
Messages
611
Location
Parker, CO
Hi Luke,

Thank you for the list files. I appreciate it.

Having a problem though. I had to download the newest version of pro96com obviously and now when I try to save the system D1C it refuses to save it thus I cannot load the files that you sent me. In the past the system would just make a system file within the D1C folder.

Does it save the files somewhere else now with the newer versions? Or do I not have something set right?

And Jim..... I will try try try to finally make a meeting when the next one comes up...

Thanks everyone..

David
When you run Pro96com on the state system it should automatically set up a system"D1C" folder in the Pro96com folder. you need to run it on the state system before you transfer the files I sent you.

In windows explorer, if you click the arrow next to the Pro96com folder, you should see the "D1C" folder below it. You don't need to save it, Pro96com does that for you. Then simply drag the files I sent you into the "D1C" folder. It might tell you that a file with each name already exists "do you want to replace the old file with the new one?" click yes.

That should be it David...let me know
 

abqscan

DataBase Administrator
Moderator
Joined
Dec 8, 2002
Messages
2,633
Location
AOA
Just something to add... When Luke sent me his file and I started Pro96Com, I thougt it wasn't working... But it was. It just took FOREVER to load all the files! =)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top