Reply to all
Thanks everyone for your responses and suggestions....Since posting the thread I have some new information which of course raises additional questions.....
First, some additional information about this system....Currently although many users and talk-groups are created, the actual usage is in fact relatively small. The largest issue in my mind is this: Since the frequencies are presumably correct, even if not listed out to the 5th decimal place (And yes, I did have a typo in my original post regarding the frequency in the scanner), I believe there may be an even larger issue due to the large number of sites listed for the system and having no simulcast sites near my location. To be more specific, although some of the user groups are probably not simulcast, many probably are due to the users being "statewide". There are only 4 or 5 simulcast sites listed, none nearby, and about 30 other area specific sites listed, some in range and others not. I believe part of the problem is that even assuming that a specific user group is simulcast across all the sites, it stands to reason that the scanner can't receive all of the listed sites due to distance from them to the scanner...So, I believe, that when a transmission is being broadcast, many times, even if simulcast across all the sites, the scanner simply isn't on one of the "in range" sites, thereby it loses or misses entirely the transmission. If somehow the scanner knew where it was in relation to one of the sites (like I believe an actual radio would), then perhaps it would know which site to lock onto. Without locking on to the closest site, the scanner appears to just continue to scan all of them and thus misses partly or entirely the transmission because it doesn't "hit" upon a site in range at the same time a transmission is occurring. Now, I could go in and delete all the sites not close to my home so as to "speed things up" while scanning, but this is not a realistic solution when I travel since other sites would be in range then. Does this appraisal make sense? And, if it does, can it be overcome? I do have my zip code entered in and a "20" mile range entered. I also see the "DAT" tag along with the "NFM" tag at the bottom of the display....many thanks in advance.