• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Programming a Astro25 system in XTS5000

Status
Not open for further replies.

rbrtklamp2

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
845
Location
Dupage County, Illinois
Before i start i want to say im not trying to accomplish anything illegal i have the proper access and system keys to access the system what i dont have is the know how. I am helping out the radio guy who is a good friend of mine from one of my local depts program in some interop stuff they have for the state p25 system they currenty use a 3600 system and it works fine but when he trys to program the P25 system in it does not follow it. Oddly we tried a process i was told about from a friend and attatched the talkgroup scanlist to a conventional channel and when it scanned it works we hear it clear as day but when switched back over to the actual talkgroup and onto the system it does not open up the speaker for any audio and doesnt even blink the red light like it is seing the tranmissions. FYI we can see all the site info and the sites rssi so i know its affiliating i dont know what setting i am missing but would be very greatful anybody who can help me.

Thanks,
Bob
 

N4DES

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
2,189
Does the radio have 9600 P25 capabilities in the flash? At a minimum to do both is needs Q883 3600/9600 Interoperability.

Mark
 

rbrtklamp2

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
845
Location
Dupage County, Illinois
i would like to thank everybody who gad input on this especially the one i sent a pm to but all is working properly now there is no longer any need for this thread. Thank you to radio reference for making it so easy to find somebody in the two radio community who could help so quickly. And thank you to all who responded on the thread and privatly.

Bob
 

radioref2010

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 6, 2010
Messages
3
I am having the same problem at the moment. What was the solution?
 

MTS2000des

Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2008
Messages
3,483
Location
Cobb County, GA Stadium Crime Zone
I have to ask, if you're authorized to use and program on the system, why do you have any TX INHIBIT option enabled? A Motorola trunking radio has to affiliate to update the controller, especially on a Smartzone system, so calls can be routed properly, to properly operate.

Something doesn't add up here...
 

cifd64

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Messages
596
Location
Northern Passaic County, NJ
I just bought an XTS5000R in UHF R2. It has the full keypad. I am currently using it as a demo piece for a company I consult for. Can it be programmed from the keypad for conventional operation?
 

KG4INW

Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2009
Messages
1,425
Location
Midlothian, VA
I just bought an XTS5000R in UHF R2. It has the full keypad. I am currently using it as a demo piece for a company I consult for. Can it be programmed from the keypad for conventional operation?
Only if it's been flashed for FPP. What's your flashcode?
 

KJ6HCB

Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2011
Messages
474
Location
San Luis Obispo, CA
I have to ask, if you're authorized to use and program on the system, why do you have any TX INHIBIT option enabled? A Motorola trunking radio has to affiliate to update the controller, especially on a Smartzone system, so calls can be routed properly, to properly operate.

Something doesn't add up here...
Hehehe
 

KG4INW

Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2009
Messages
1,425
Location
Midlothian, VA
500008-000486-4
That breaks down to:
Decoding Flashcode: 500008-000486-4
Platform: XTS5000 & XTS4000

Q806: ASTRO IMBE Digital Operation
H14: Enhanced Digital ID Display
H38: SmartZone Systems Operation
Q173: SmartZone Omnilink MultiZone Operation
Q361: ASTRO 25 9600 Baud Trunking
Q446: Fireground Voice/Channel Announcement
Q667: ADP Software Encryption

http://www.akardam.net/moto/tools/decode4.pl Decoded by the akardam.net FC Decoder v4

You'll need to be flashed for it but I'll leave it to others as to how you go about doing that. Without being a Federal agency, I'm not sure how you legitimately get it!
 

bezking

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Aug 5, 2006
Messages
2,661
Location
On the Road
I think (don't quote me) you can get dongle FPP if you're not the Feds but I know the Q52/53 combo is restricted.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top