Programming bcd996p2 and Multiple Sites

Status
Not open for further replies.

tglendye

Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2002
Messages
1,842
I have two friends getting bcd996p2's and am planning on helping them. I am looking for the most efficient way for programming a system with multiple sites. I am used to the x36 scanners and am not sure how similar things are with the Quick Keys.

I think I am going to use Free Scan to program and import the system from the RRDB. Should I assign each site a quick key or does the 996p2 look for the closest site and choose that. I am trying to figure out how a large statewide system can be numbered efficiently if each site needs a QK to toggle on/ off and selected individually. A gps will not be used, at least for now.
 
Joined
Apr 18, 2009
Messages
5,394
Location
CT
Should I assign each site a quick key or does the 996p2 look for the closest site and choose that.
Yes in Freescan you can program multiple sites.

It doesn't hurt to assign quick keys because you can leave them enabled or disabled, depending upon the reception and area you're in.

The scanner will only use control channels it can lock on to.
 

tglendye

Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2002
Messages
1,842
What will the scanners be monitoring (city, county, state, agency)?
All of the above:) I'll actually be programming two systems. The first is the local city/ county system that has a total of 3 sites. The second is Virginia STARS that has a bunch (I'll take a stab in the dark and let's say 65 sites).
 

tglendye

Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2002
Messages
1,842
Yes in Freescan you can program multiple sites.

It doesn't hurt to assign quick keys because you can leave them enabled or disabled, depending upon the reception and area you're in.

The scanner will only use control channels it can lock on to.
If I program each site and do not assign quick keys, will the scanner stop at the first control channel it finds and track only that site? Or will the scanner go through the CC list and check each CC for activity?
 
Joined
Apr 18, 2009
Messages
5,394
Location
CT
If I program each site and do not assign quick keys, will the scanner stop at the first control channel it finds and track only that site?
Having frequencies programmed you can't receive will slow the process of scanning the system as the scanner will scan all of the frequencies it's not receiving anything on.

There's no way in the scanner to designate a frequency as a Control Channel.
 

tvengr

Well Known Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2019
Messages
5,680
Location
Baltimore County, MD
If you do not assign quick keys, the scanner will check every site which means you will miss a lot of transmissions while scanning out of range sites. If using it for mobile, you can change sites automatically by using a GPS.
 

ofd8001

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 6, 2004
Messages
7,492
Location
Louisville, KY
The 996 and x36 function similarly when it comes to multiple site trunked systems. They "look" at each site that is not avoided/locked out and see if there is control channel activity. If there is, it monitors the control channel for 1.5-2 seconds (or longer if depending on Hold Time). If not, it almost immediately goes on to the next site.

The quick keys is a different subject. With the x36 site quick keys were at the department level. With the 996, they are at the system level.

The memory limits in the x36 are much more generous than the 996. It is doubtful you will have enough memory resources available to program an entire statewide system in a 996. Typically folks break statewide systems down by regions to deal with that.
 

tglendye

Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2002
Messages
1,842
Thanks. I worked on the programming last night. Kind of difficult without having the scanners yet to download to and see how they perform.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top