• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Anytone Programming DMR

chaseboyer

Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2016
Messages
272
Location
Dallas-Fort Worth, Texas
I am working on programming my Anytone D878 and have a question about writing my codeplug.

I only see the option to assign one talkgroup per channel, so do I have to make a new channel for every talkgroup I want to assign? Or is there a way to assign multiple TGIDs to one channel?

If this is the case, how do you do you channel naming with what repeater you're transmitting to and the TGID?

For example, the repeater is called Hurst ARC DMR, so my channel name is "Hurst ARC DMR" but the only contact I can assign is "Local Repeater", but I still have several more Talkgroups to assign to this system... I am trying to avoid having to name it something like "Hurst ARC DMR - Locla Repeater" etc.
 

chief21

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 2, 2004
Messages
1,147
Location
Summer - Western NC; Winter - Tampa Bay FL
There are differing opinions, but it seems as if most DMR users create a separate channel for each unique repeater/hotspot and talkgroup combination and then group similar channels or locations into zones. This results in lots of channels and initial programming work, but seems easier and quicker to navigate in the long run. Zones can be created for analog stations, different locations, DMR repeaters, HotSpots, RX-only channels and so on.

example: Zone=Hurst ARC DMR; Ch1=TG91, Ch2=TG3100, Ch3=TG310, etc
 

KE5MC

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
930
Location
Lewisville, TX
This is how I have done my programing for a 868. Zone has the name of the repeater by city. Usually it's one for one except for Dallas-A and Dallas-B as they have different frequencies and carry different TGs. Hurst is assigned "09" for channel names plus the TG that channel uses. Only so many characters can be input so the number keeps it simple and short. Zone name with show on the screen below the selected channel in that zone anyway. Easy to lose track of a channel if not organized when assigning them to a zone. If the channel does not get assigned to a zone its in the radio, but you can't get to it. I've included a shot of a Hurst channel and the TG I use and naming convention.

Hurst-Zone.png

Hurst-Channels.png

Hurst-Info.png

Area-TG.png
 

jaspence

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
1,956
Location
Michigan
There are code plugs that you can download for that radio. Take a look at a couple of them to see how the are constructed. I have programed 8 different brands (from the CC to Hytera), each with different CPS. Studying a code plug before I start has saved time and frustration. Basically, there is a separate entry for each TG you want. Some of the programming software has a copy and paste function that can save time with the redundant information, but none of the software I have used allows multiple TGs in an entry, and none of the radios except my K1 lets you change the TG number easily in the radio.
 

chaseboyer

Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2016
Messages
272
Location
Dallas-Fort Worth, Texas
This is how I have done my programing for a 868. Zone has the name of the repeater by city. Usually it's one for one except for Dallas-A and Dallas-B as they have different frequencies and carry different TGs. Hurst is assigned "09" for channel names plus the TG that channel uses. Only so many characters can be input so the number keeps it simple and short. Zone name with show on the screen below the selected channel in that zone anyway. Easy to lose track of a channel if not organized when assigning them to a zone. If the channel does not get assigned to a zone its in the radio, but you can't get to it. I've included a shot of a Hurst channel and the TG I use and naming convention.

View attachment 82239

View attachment 82240

View attachment 82241

View attachment 82242
Thanks for sharing this, are you able to hit the Hurst DMR repeater from Lewisville? I programmed it but wasn't able to hit it. I'm wondering if I did something wrong during programming.
 

KE5MC

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
930
Location
Lewisville, TX
I can’t bring up the Hurst repeater, but I can for a couple that are further away, example is Arlington and Dallas repeaters. It’s possible that the Hurst repeater is not on the air right now.
 
Top